Solved

How to install Oracle ODBC Driver  (for Microsoft Addess)

Posted on 2014-01-08
80
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
Hi EE,

I have Oracle beginner Knowledge... i am guessing my way...

Please can you help....

I downloaded the Oracle client .... it installed successfully

A colleague, gave me his tsnnames.ora file, so i copied it to:  

e:\app\myUsername\product\11.2.0\client_1\network\admin

I go to Control Panel/Administrative/ODBC    and

     I do not see Oracle ODBC in the dropdown list

Any suggestion, please
thx, sandra
0
Comment
Question by:mytfein
  • 47
  • 22
  • 10
80 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 153 total points
Comment Utility
What Oracle client did you install?! OS & architecture (32/64 bit)?!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
Hi Alex,

tx for writing

win32_11gr2    
windows xp  32

tx, s
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 153 total points
Comment Utility
Maybe you may try following:

1. Download ODBC driver from Oracle Site: http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/windows/downloads/utilsoft-098155.html

2. Set up ODBC driver, as shown here: http://www.ehow.com/how_6599297_install-odbc-drivers-windows-xp.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
tx Alex.. will try it.... will get back you tomm

tx, sandra
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
Hi Alex,

i downloaded driver now

and did a shut down

just checked the odbc list ... and Oracle ODBC does not show

if any idea, pls advise, tx, sandra
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 347 total points
Comment Utility
By default the ODBC drivers are not part of most regular client installs.  It is an option you need to select.

I suggest the Instant Client.

Remove everything Oracle you currently have installed.

Download two files from:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/topics/winsoft-085727.html

Instant Client Package - Basic: All files required to run OCI, OCCI, and JDBC-OCI applications
Instant Client Package - ODBC: Additional libraries for enabling ODBC applications

Unzip both files to the same folder.

There is a BAT file to install the ODBC drivers.
Manually create a network/admin folder under whatever folder you unzipped them to.

Copy your tnsnames.ora file into the network/admin folder.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
Comment Utility
i downloaded driver now

did you actually install it?!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
Hi Alex...

yes, to answer above, did install odbc driver


ok, so i tried to uninstall oracle client.... here are the screen shots

it had me a run a deinstall command in the dos/run window... some .net stuff was removed

yet, if i go to programs/start, it's still in there

Maybe removing is more complicated, am not completely understanding the instructions here:

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/install.111/b32007/deinstall.htm#i1008427

Can i just install the instant files "on top" of what my pc has now?

pls advise, tx, sandras1
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
s2s3
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 153 total points
Comment Utility
you have to exec the deinstall.bat, see attached pic!
deinstall.bat
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 347 total points
Comment Utility
>>Can i just install the instant files "on top" of what my pc has now?

Yes but it will be another program installed.

I typically don't like 'extra' software installed for no reason.  It can cause problems down the road since you can get confused about what is running from what version/install/???
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
Hi Alex,

yes, i double clicked on the bat file.... it's running again now

it removes some stuff

i suspect due to the link that i pasted above from Oracle that it does not remove officially from start/programs..... it's still under start/programs

i was watching it now... it said Installer cleanup completed with errors and then the dos screen closed

it did remove some windows and .net components, though

tx, sandra
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
I was reading the run/dos window and they talked about a log file being created from uninstall

so this is the text file that i found in this folder:

C:\Program Files\Oracle\Inventory\logs

tx Alex!

text file:


INFO: Environment Variables:

INFO:       ORACLE_HOME =

INFO:       PATH = C:\DOCUME~1\tfeinzei\LOCALS~1\Temp\OraDeinstall2014-01-09_10-57-41\bin;C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\System32\Wbem

INFO:       CLASSPATH = .;C:\Program Files\QuickTime\QTSystem\QTJava.zip

INFO: Username:tfeinzei

INFO: Install area Control created with access level  0

INFO: Creating a new Install area Control for this inventory session with new  access level  0

INFO: Install area Control created with access level  0

INFO: Creating a new Install area Control for this inventory session with new  access level  0

INFO: Install area Control created with access level  0

INFO: Creating a new Install area Control for this inventory session with new  access level  0

INFO: Install area Control created with access level  0

INFO: Creating a new Install area Control for this inventory session with new  access level  0

INFO: Install area Control created with access level  0

INFO: Creating a new Install area Control for this inventory session with new  access level  0

INFO: Install area Control created with access level  0

INFO: Creating a new Install area Control for this inventory session with new  access level  0

INFO: Install area Control created with access level  0

INFO: Creating a new Install area Control for this inventory session with new  access level  0

INFO: Install area Control created with access level  0

INFO: Creating a new Install area Control for this inventory session with new  access level  0

INFO: Install area Control created with access level  0

INFO: Creating a new Install area Control for this inventory session with new  access level  0

INFO: Install area Control created with access level  0

INFO: Creating a new Install area Control for this inventory session with new  access level  0

INFO: Install area Control created with access level  2

INFO: Creating a new Install area Control for this inventory session with new  access level  2

INFO: Install area Control created with access level  2

INFO: Creating a new Install area Control for this inventory session with new  access level  2

INFO: Install area Control created with access level  2

INFO: Creating a new Install area Control for this inventory session with new  access level  2

INFO: Setting variable 'ORACLE_HOME' to 'E:\app\tfeinzei\product\11.2.0\client_1'. Received the value from the command line.

INFO: Setting variable 'ORACLE_BASE' to 'E:\app\tfeinzei'. Received the value from the command line.

INFO: Setting variable 'LOCAL_NODE' to 'STUAB010114DX07'. Received the value from the command line.

INFO: Done creating session context and setting session variables as per command line

INFO: RemoveHomeExcludeList is: C:/DOCUME~1/tfeinzei/LOCALS~1/Temp/OraInstall2014-01-09_10-59-13-AM/removeHomeExcludeList

INFO: OracleBaseDirList is: C:\DOCUME~1\tfeinzei\LOCALS~1\Temp\OraDeinstall2014-01-09_10-57-41\utl\orabase_cleanup.lst

INFO: Creating a new Inventory Session

INFO: Initializing the inventory session with access 1

INFO: Install area Control created with access level  1

INFO: Creating a new Install area Control for this inventory session with new  access level  1

SEVERE: oracle.sysman.oii.oiit.OiitTargetLockNotAvailableException: OUI-10020:The target area C:\Program Files\Oracle\Inventory is being used as a source by another session. A write lock cannot be obtained.
      at oracle.sysman.oii.oiit.OiitTargetLocker.handleActiveReader(OiitTargetLocker.java:757)
      at oracle.sysman.oii.oiit.OiitTargetLocker.updateReaderDatesTable(OiitTargetLocker.java:983)
      at oracle.sysman.oii.oiit.OiitTargetLocker.getWriterLock(OiitTargetLocker.java:341)
      at oracle.sysman.oii.oiit.OiitTargetLocker.getWriterLock(OiitTargetLocker.java:185)
      at oracle.sysman.oii.oiit.OiitTargetLocker.getWriterLock(OiitTargetLocker.java:172)
      at oracle.sysman.oii.oiic.OiicStandardInventorySession.acquireLocks(OiicStandardInventorySession.java:429)
      at oracle.sysman.oii.oiic.OiicStandardInventorySession.initSession(OiicStandardInventorySession.java:311)
      at oracle.sysman.oii.oiic.OiicStandardInventorySession.initSession(OiicStandardInventorySession.java:240)
      at oracle.sysman.oii.oiic.OiicStandardInventorySession.initSession(OiicStandardInventorySession.java:189)
      at oracle.sysman.oii.oiic.OiicCleanup.cleanupOHLocal(OiicCleanup.java:1439)
      at oracle.sysman.oii.oiic.OiicCleanup.doOperation(OiicCleanup.java:893)
      at oracle.sysman.oii.oiic.OiicCleanup.main_helper(OiicCleanup.java:514)
      at oracle.sysman.oii.oiic.OiicCleanupWrapper.cleanOUI(OiicCleanupWrapper.java:187)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:39)
      at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25)
      at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:585)
      at oracle.install.db.deinstall.wrapper.clusterDeconfig.callCleanImpl(clusterDeconfig.java:1155)
      at oracle.install.db.deinstall.wrapper.clusterDeconfig.main(clusterDeconfig.java:462)

INFO: Oracle Universal Installer cleanup completed with errors.

INFO: Environment Variables:

INFO:       ORACLE_HOME =

INFO:       PATH = C:\DOCUME~1\tfeinzei\LOCALS~1\Temp\OraDeinstall2014-01-09_10-57-41\bin;C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\System32\Wbem

INFO:       CLASSPATH = .;C:\Program Files\QuickTime\QTSystem\QTJava.zip

INFO: Username:tfeinzei

INFO: You can find a log of this session at:
'C:\Program Files\Oracle\Inventory\logs\\Cleanup2014-01-09_10-59-13-AM.log'

INFO: Ending the Inventory Session which was created
INFO: Ending the inventory Session
INFO: Disposing the install area control objects
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
Comment Utility
Do not double click the BAT file.

Open a CMD prompt and manually set the ORACLE_HOME and manually run the deinstall.BAT script.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
Hi Alex,

i placed this in the Run window

E:\app\tfeinzei\product\11.2.0\client_1\deinstall\deinstall.bat


When the Client installed, it does not seem to me to have created an Oracle_Home folder

It installed by default to the above location.

The pc already has an Oracle Folder  (so that i could communicated with the Oracle database using an old tool called Oracle Discoverer)

tx Alex!  sandra
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 347 total points
Comment Utility
I'm not Alex...

>>i placed this in the Run window

Do not do this.

Manually open a CMD window.

The do the following:
set ORACLE_HOME=E:\app\tfeinzei\product\11.2.0\client_1
E:\app\tfeinzei\product\11.2.0\client_1\deinstall\deinstall.bat
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
Oh... sorry... Hi Slight

tx so much for writing...

ok...

will try it  and get back to you...

tx, sandra
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
s5

Hi Slight,

i followed your suggestions

Pls see the above screenshot

It said that there are errors

Can you pls advise, tx, sandra
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 347 total points
Comment Utility
Looks like the client was uninstalled to me.

the .Net stuff was likely just Oracle's ODP.Net stuff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
Hi Slight

yet it still show in programs/start
2014-01-09f-pgms.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
s6
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 347 total points
Comment Utility
Google around.  It's a well-known issue that Oracle uninstallers do not really uninstall 'everything'.  There are almost always some pieces left around.

The items in the start menu is one of them...

This is why I always do a manual removal of Oracle products.  It's better and faster but requires that you know what you are doing when there are multiple Oracle products installed on the same machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
Hi Slight... yes i noticed that in oracle.com

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/install.111/b32007/deinstall.htm#i1008427

is removal with regedit    or   with window/control panel/remove pgms

can you pls advise, tx, sandra
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 347 total points
Comment Utility
It should be good enough.  Just remove the program group form the Start menu if you don't want to see it.

I suggest you move on to the Instant Client install and get everything working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
Thx Slight and Alex!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
Comment Utility
Did you get the ODBC driver working?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
Hi Slight,

i downloaded but did not install

i figured if i have any questions, i should open a related post

also at 1 pm have an hour webinar

will get back to you in an hour

thx!  sandra
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
Comment Utility
>>i should open a related post

There really isn't a way to as a related question to this that would not be a duplicate of this one.

If you wish to continue working on this just post back and I'll unaccept it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
Hi Slight,

ok, i am back .... the webinar ended early...

i clicked on the basic zip file, i do not know what to do next

the read me file does not have clear instructions

can you pls advise.... so yes... i could use a bit more help....

can you re-open this post, please ....

thx, sandra
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
s7
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 347 total points
Comment Utility
>>i clicked on the basic zip file, i do not know what to do next

You extract the files to a folder of your choice (preferably an empty one definitely NOT a previous Oracle one).

Extract the ODBC one to the same folder.

Then there is an install BAT file.  I forget the exact name but:
dir *.bat
should show it to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
Hi Slight,

tx for reopening

so i created a folder call c:\Oracle_Basic_Install
     and pasted contents of both zip files in this folder as seen in the screen shot below

s8
i looked around.... do not see a .bat file, and did a Windows search on ".bat"

Anyway, found some documentation, that says one must run the Instant before the ODBC as one of the files in the zip file

yet it does not explain clearly how to run the Instant

aS9
by any chance do you know, tx , sandra
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 347 total points
Comment Utility
They must have changed it since I last installed it.  The odbc_install.exe you have highlighted should be it.

Do not just double-click on it (although it may be a Windows executable now).  Run it from a CMD prompt just in case it isn't Windows based and has output that you need to see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
Hi Slight,

this is what i tried so far:  thx

s9
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
Hi Slight,

i think i have good news;
2014-01-09k-pgms.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
s11
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
Hi Slight,

it now shows in Control Panel/Administrative Tools/ODBC in the Add dropdown a choice for Oracle

but

it's using the name of the folder that i created

===

oy... i spoke to soon, i got an error when i chose it:

s12
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
Comment Utility
Looks good to me.  Now just test it and makes sure that version works with your app.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
Comment Utility
Was typing.... will see what I can find on that error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
i tried this...

http://knowledgebase.progress.com/articles/Article/3052

i have to read it slowly.... will be back... thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
Hi Slight,

could it be that the instant client is not installed

could it be that i just ran the odbc_install

bec i do not know how to run the instant

will go huntlng in google about instant client

if the above is true, the documentation and i think you also said that instant has to be installed before driver

so do you recommend i go to control panel to DELETE THE ORACLE DRIVER .... pls advise... on deleting the driver

thx, sandra
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
maybe this:  also something about a PATH that it talks about below.... thx

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/features/instant-client/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
Installation Steps:

1. Download the appropriate Instant Client packages for your platform. All installations REQUIRE the Basic or Basic Lite package.

2. Unzip the packages into a single directory such as "instantclient".

3. Set the library loading path in your environment to the directory in Step 2 ("instantclient"). On many UNIX platforms, LD_LIBRARY_PATH is the appropriate environment variable. On Windows, PATH should be used.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 347 total points
Comment Utility
There is no install for the Instant Client Basic.  Well, at least there didn't used to be.

Confirm you downloaded the Basic and not the Basic Lite.

>>i tried this...

I don't think that link will help you.

Check out this one:
https://community.oracle.com/message/1725862

I believe the files in question are part of the Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
Hi Slight,

yes, downloaded regular Basic

am puzzled:  if there is not install for the Basic, how does Basic Client get installed

will read the link you provided

thx, sandra
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
Hi Slight,

i'm seeing the concept of PATH in a few places, even in the link provided

i was wondering if you are aware of this concept, and if yes could you explain

what PATH does, and where does one go to modify it, thx


from the link:


I added the c:\oracleodbc path to the %path%
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
wow, for the most part this link has the same issue as me!  thx... am still reading
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 347 total points
Comment Utility
>>how does Basic Client get installed

By just unzipping it.  The Instant Client is a very special client from Oracle.  It is the smallest possible client install.  It doesn't have a lot of the things that the regular client installs.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 153 total points
Comment Utility
Please also check out following link (see point 11):
http://www.teamqsi.com/question/how-do-i-add-a-oracle-odbc-data-source-for-a-teams-rds-database/

Obviously, the error 126 can be solved with the  Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Package...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
Hi Slight,

ok, my brain is getting a little tired...

a) should i delete the driver from control panel to start fresh

b) i put the files from the 2 zipped filed into a folder called c:Oracle_Basic_Install but i do not see a folder with the name Instant created in the c:drive   (the 2 zipped files have the word Instant in the folder name)    so i do not know what to do with this recommendation in the link

i do not know what kind of screen shots to post......thx


As mentioned if you have unzipped basic.zip and odbc.zip in c:\oracleodbc it would put the dlls under a newly created directory called "instantclient10_2"
So you should have this directory in the path which has the dll's and not just the c:\oracleodbc
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 347 total points
Comment Utility
As I pointed out and Alex has confirmed, go get the Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Package.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
i think i see what i did wrong

i copied the files from the zipped folder  by doing a ctl+a, ctl+c in the instant folder

maybe i should have copied the sub folder in the zipped file to my new folder


thx
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 153 total points
Comment Utility
And again, go for Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Package AND do not get confused by 32 and 64 bit ODBC drivers! Go get the right ones ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
Hi Slight,

i looked closer at the subfolders and both contain the same folder, yet the duplicate folder name, one has the ODBC_install and the other one does not

s13
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
Thx Alex for pointing out the redistributable package

and fthx Slight confirming Alex's idea
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
or vice versa Gentlemen, pls forgive me if i did not credit appropriately

i did not see the idea when first suggested.... will get back to you
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
Thx for this link:

http://www.teamqsi.com/question/how-do-i-add-a-oracle-odbc-data-source-for-a-teams-rds-database/


1.Extract both of the archives in to the same directory (ex. C:\drivers\Oracle\instantclient_12_1).   You may be prompted to merge the folders, click on Yes to continue.


i copied the instant folder from the basic zip to c:\Oracle_Basic_Install

then

i copied individual files from odbc folder to the instant folder, bec this zip file had a folder with the same name, and it prompted me to overlay the original instant folder

does that sound right, please?

thx, sandra
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
Comment Utility
no problem, as long as we can help you solving this issue ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
Hi,

Now am up to Step 2

I am looking at the PATH variable under Control Panel

this is what it shows:   alot of stuff separated with ;

Am i supposed to modify it.... if yes, can you please guide me

Are there any screen shots of my folders that you would like to see in order to tell
me what to type

thank you:

PATH:

E:\app\tfeinzei\product\11.2.0\client_1\bin;C:\oracle\BIToolsHome_1\jdk\jre\bin\classic;C:\oracle\BIToolsHome_1\jdk\jre\bin;C:\oracle\BIToolsHome_1\bin;C:\oracle\BIToolsHome_1\jlib;C:\oracle\BIToolsHome_1\jre\1.4.2\bin\client;C:\oracle\BIToolsHome_1\jre\1.4.2\bin;%SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem;C:\Program Files\QuickTime\QTSystem\;C:\WINDOWS\system32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0;C:\Program Files\Common Files\Roxio Shared\DLLShared\;C:\Program Files\Common Files\Roxio Shared\10.0\DLLShared\
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
Hi Gentlemen,

i would love to follow your suggestion about the c++ variable

yet:

a) should i delete the "broken" oracle odbc driver in control panel so that i start fresh?

b) i am trying to follow the steps in this link

    and am stuck on step 2, what to type in for PATH variable

    Is it possible for you to look at what i pasted above to guide me as to if i should modify the PATH variable, or leave it as is.... thx


   i am so glad that i see PATH variable, yet i wonder what PATH means in general....

http://www.teamqsi.com/question/how-do-i-add-a-oracle-odbc-data-source-for-a-teams-rds-database/
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 153 total points
Comment Utility
According to the step described in the link, you should add the path to the folder where you have extracted the files into (from step 1).

Ad PATH env variable: let's say you want to import flat file data into Oracle DB using SQL Loader. So you'll need at some point the sqlldr.exe. Without setting the PATH env var to the BIN folder in Oracle Home dir, then you would need to specify the whole (absolute) path to the dir containing the sqlldr.exe. And if your data file would reside in c:\temp, you'd have to write something like this (pseudo): D:\app\client12c\product\12.1.0\client_1\bin\sqlldr.exe <options> data=c:\temp\myfile.csv
WITH the PATH vae set to point to the D:\app\client12c\product\12.1.0\client_1\bin directory, you may call anything executable within that folder from everywhere on your system, so:
sqlldr.exe <options> data=c:\temp\myfile.csv called from c:\temp would be fine...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
Hi Alex,

a) thx... i think i generally understand it... thx!

PATH is like a nickname representing a longer path name

b) i hope this is ok:  i have a folder on this pc named Oracle with a folder named bin

i do not have a folder named Oracle_Home

c) i do not understand about putting the Path in a folder though
    i hope it's ok to follow the suggestion to put it in the PATH system environment variable

    if it's ok, how does the pc know since there is so much stuff separated by semi colons which segment is to be used by oracle as the nickname for its work

d) can you pls advise if i should delete the Oracle odbc entry that's not working to start fresh

really going for the day.... get home safe and sound everybody, sandra
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 347 total points
Comment Utility
>> can you pls advise if i should delete the Oracle odbc entry that's not working to start fresh

There really isn't anything wrong with the Instant Client ODBC install from what I can tell.  So, no.

Just install the Microsoft Visual C++ Redistributable Package

The only outstanding questdion is which one did Oracle use when compiling 12c of the Instant Client.  Alex mentions 2010 and he may be correct.

I would start with the latest and work backwards until it works.  This means 2013.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=40784

2012:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=30679

2010:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5555
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 153 total points
Comment Utility
PATH is like a nickname representing a longer path name
Almost. It's a kind of shortcut to one or more folders, separated by semicolons as the delimiter. In fact, it's a list of folders.

i do not have a folder named Oracle_Home
ORACLE_HOME is in fact NOT a folder. It's an environment variable that is pointing to the corresponding Oracle Home path (similar to PATH).

i hope it's ok to follow the suggestion to put it in the PATH system environment variable
That's what we intended to say ;-)

if it's ok, how does the pc know since there is so much stuff separated by semi colons which segment is to be used by oracle as the nickname for its work
Thre PATH variable is not Oracle specific. As mentioned above, it's just a shortcut to one or more folders for the OS to access...

Considering your installation, I agree with slightwv: leave it that way and try to fix it by installing the appropriate VC++ redist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
Hi Gentlemen,

i downloaded 2010 redistributable first....

then ran the exe to do the install

pls see this screen shot... looks like there is a 2005 earlier version too

Anyway, i then when to control/panel...odbc   to add Oracle and got the 126 error again

s13
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 347 total points
Comment Utility
Then that version of Oracle's Instant Client needs a different version of the C++ package.

I do not know of a way to easily determine which one.  It typically takes me a couple of tries.

This is why I suggested you start with the newest one, not 2010, and work backwards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
Hi,

Just wanted to show a screen shot of where the Instant Client folder lives

wanted to recap:

i ran the basic zip file
when i ran the odbc zip file, it said duplicate folder bec both zip files contained instant folders of the same name

so i copied the files from the instant folder in the odbc zip file bec not too many files
using ctl+a   and pasted it into the instant folder

 s14s15
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
Hi,

It seems to me that the differerent YYYY links that you kindly supplied for redistributable, downloads a 2010 version

the x64 in the 2013 did not run
the x86 did, and installed the 2010 redist

However, the odbc still gives an 126 error

thx, sandra
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 347 total points
Comment Utility
>>the x64 in the 2013 did not run

Above you posted: windows xp  32

x64 means 64Bit.  x86 means 32Bit.  You are running a 32Bit OS so x64 should not be expected to run.  Try running the correct one for your systems bit version.

Do you not have access to any Oracle DBA's or Developers that can provide direct assistance in installing the Oracle client and get it configured?  You mentioned an associate that provided the tnsnames.ora file for you.  Can they not also assist you with installing the client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
Hi Slightwv,

yes, that's right... i read the diff bet x64 and x86   .... that's why x86 worked bec am

on windows xp

yes, my colleague does not work with Microsoft Access so he has not job need for ODBC

i work in a big organization, yet everyone knows what they do well....

iow, i will call the help desk yet am unsure if they will know what i need

tx gentlemen for everything, will get back to you, sandra
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 347 total points
Comment Utility
I'm confused.  You stated "that's why x86 worked bec am" but you also stated "the x64 in the 2013 did not run"

Did you try the 2013 x86 version or have you only tried 2010 thus far?

You need to try the other versions.  One of them will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
i ran the 2013 x86....

     i got the 126 error

     i removed it using control panel

then i ran the other versions

      then i notice in control panel that each YYYY version is installing 2010 redist

      so i started fresh and download the 2010

===

i just spoke to another colleague, it seems him and me are the only ones here who work with Microsoft Access and oracle

He said he just downloaded the full client:  win32_11gr2  and checked off the administrative option and it worked for him, so he is unable to help me

When he gave me the web page to download the win32_11gr2, i did not even get an entry in the ODBC,  which i got from the driver link that you provided

i will call the help desk now....
thx, sandra
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 347 total points
Comment Utility
>>When he gave me the web page to download the win32_11gr2,

Did you "checked off the administrative option" when you tried the full client?

You can go back and try that if you wish.  Just run the ODBC deinstall from the Instant Client then delete the folder.

On the Full Client if you didn't select Administrator you needed to expand the options to include the ODBC drivers.  I forget the exact option but it is one of them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
I do not remember seeing the administrative option

will do what you suggested

and get back to you

i leave early on fridays.... will work on it on monday

thx soooooo much gentlemen,
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
Thx Gentlemen,

i want to close this post as completed.

the help desk told me that i am an administrator on this pc.

want to try to install the client.

i hope its ok that i am checking off all the answers .... i do not know which is the best answer so will choose the first one.

thx so much for your help, i learned alot from your help,

sandra
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
Comment Utility
If we helped you answer the question then select the post or posts that helped.

If we did not help you answer it, just delete it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
You guys have been great....

yes, checked off the posts....

they were all helpful...

i am deeply grateful for both of your help....

thx so much, sandra
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
Comment Utility
Hi Gentlemen,

Great News!

I tried again slowly..... and IT WORKS!!!!!!

I followed
   the additional steps in the link you provided, guessing my way through this:

http://www.teamqsi.com/question/how-do-i-add-a-oracle-odbc-data-source-for-a-teams-rds-database/

1)  i created a PATH variable  pointing to instant folder on my pc
2)  i created a TNS_ADMIN variable
      taking a chance and pointing it to the tnsnames.ora
     that is living in our BIintelligence folder that has the correct locations of our prod and test data stores (de-normalized tables for reporting)

3) i ran the odbc_uninstall.exe    in the command window after changing director
            for some reason the odbc_install.exe disappeared
                   so i went back to download the odbc folder and ran the
                               odbc_install
4) i then saw the odbc driver in  driver list window
          so i went to user dsn tabs, clicked add
                     and it brought up a window for me to name the odbc window
5) my colleague told me what to fill out . i set tables to read only

6) opened access 2010, get external data, odbc, link, machine data sources, pick odbc name, provide password

voila.... a holy moment.... pls see screen shot below

thank you soooo much gentlemen  ....
i could not have done it without you....

s18

G-d bless you!!!!!

sandra
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
Comment Utility
Glad we could help you, Sandra ;-)
For me, it's always great to have such a response & feedback (even for all the others searching for solutions like this one)...

Kind regards,
Alex
0