Solved

exchange changed ip provider

Posted on 2014-01-08
16
169 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
ok, so we moved an exchange server,company shut down, to owners house. tried to hook up with residential line but of course it did not work. Hooked up to business line now that is supposed to not be blocking any ports,like 25 and 80, but exchange 2007 running on sbs 2008 is still not working...mxtoolbox says those ports are still blocked...what can i do ?
0
Comment
Question by:gstevederby
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39766618
What is your setup?  What router / firewall do you have?  Are the ports open on the firewall?

Does www.canyouseeme.org show the ports as open?

Alan
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39767031
MX record needs to point to the new static IP(actually the domain name needs to point to the new static IP i.e. mail.myemaildomain.com > xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx and MX record must point to mail.myemaildomain.com

Router must have new IP address as external, port 25, 443 forwarded to email server internal IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39767059
Does www.canyouseeme.org show the ports as open?

shows them as not open


skipped past router completely at one point and it did the same thing...no firewall

nothing changed on the server, just the ip service provider..(comcast) and they swear that their business line doen't block ANY ports...

mx records correct as we have it routed to spam soap , filtered , then sent on to us at the NEW iP that comcast assigned, and per "myipaddress.com" matches what comcast said it was.....if nothing changed except going to comcast then logic should dictate that The problem lays squarely on them..right?

the lan ips are exactly the same as they always were...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39767065
No firewall on the server?  try running the tools from inside exchange management console.

how about running connect to internet wizard and fix my network in SBS console.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39770930
so i tried going to both the work station and the server and typing in the following at cmd prompt:

telnet comcast.net 25
telnet comcast.net
telnet hp.com 25

etc.

none of those let me through, and it is on a business line...so what more can i do to prove that they, comcast, are blocking the ports?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 39770953
Talk to 2nd line support and don't get fobbed off that they are not blocking you when you call them.

Talk to the Line Manager, escalate the call, cause hell until you get it working!!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39770962
Very strange they're blocking outgoing  usually since many email server use port 25
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39771005
so what i am typing should work if on biz line right?
i mean i am typing it correct right?

i can type telnet xxxx.xxxx.com 25 to the server from the work station on the same lan ips and it works so i belive i am typing right commands to try to get to the outside world..
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39771037
Well - not guaranteed, but if you telnet to my server and don't get through, then you are blocked:

telnet mail.sohomail.co.uk 25

Does it work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39772066
so that did give a response,where all other *.com just hang
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39772073
but then again, it also works on my RESIDENTIAL line as well...so i don't know what that means...???
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39772402
If you can telnet to my server, port 25 is not blocked!

Did you run the Fix My Network Wizard as suggested earlier?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39772763
Your telnet commands i.e comcast.com 25 & hp.com 25 would only work if those domains have those ports assigned to those domain names.
Telnetting to port 25 should connect to an smtp server. you can't expect all domains to give you a response on port 25.

I think your problem is port 25 incoming not outgoing. Have you tried telnetting into your system from outside you lan?  Give us your ip & we can try telnetting inbound.

Can you send email thru your exchange server to an outside email account?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39772853
Connecting To 198.xxx.xxx.42...Could not open connection to the host, on port 25:
Connect failed

I did a port scan on your IP & on mine.  The results for your is in screencapture.jpg, mine are in screencapture1.jpg.  

Screencature2.jpg is your comcast business gateway.  Get the login info turn off the internal firewall.  Disable access from the outside.

I think your comcast device(modem/firewall) is blocking you. lots of phone company devices are also firewalls.  I always use my own router/firewall behind there's and set theirs to pass everything thru.
ScreenCapture.jpg
ScreenCapture1.jpg
ScreenCapture2.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39775562
got it cleared with comcast
0