Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

rename computer names from Windows Server 2008?

Posted on 2014-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-18
is it possible to rename computer names without actually loggin into the workstations to change the computer names? is it possible to change it from the server end?

Thanks
Clipboard01.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:cadnyc
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39766636
What OS are the computers that need to be renamed?  You can do it via powershell using the rename-computer cmdlet, more on that here

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh849792.aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39766903
This can also be accomplished using the "netdom" command as well. The syntax is below...

netdom renamecomputer server1 /newname:server2.domain.com /userd:administrator /passwordd:* /Force:01 /Reboot:01

Open in new window


To get netdom you need to have RSAT installed on a workstation or you need to be on the domain controller.

Will.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ktaczala earned 2000 total points
ID: 39767019
Here's a VBS Script I use ON THE SERVER
change the last line to fit your info.
Save it as vbs file
And yes netdom has to be available

'On Error Resume Next
'open the file system object
Set oFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
set WSHShell = wscript.createObject("wscript.shell")
Dim sNewCname     'Variable to hold Computer Name you enter in the inputbox
Dim sOldCname        'computers current name
'First param is message text, second is message title
sOldCname = InputBox("Enter computers current name","Windows Server Netdom Rename Script")
sNewCname = InputBox("Enter computers new name","Windows Server Netdom Rename Script")
Call WSHShell.Run("cmd.exe /K netdom renamecomputer " & sOldCname & " /newname:" & sNewCname & " /userd:DOMAIN\ADMINISTRATOR /passwordd:PASSWORD /usero:DOMAIN\ADMINISTRATOR /passwordo:PASSWORD /force /reboot:30 ")
0