Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delete Sharepoint 2010 groups, sites already deleted

Posted on 2014-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
I am trying to clean up the security groups for SharePoint 2010.  We have several sites that have been deleted over time. There Sharepoint security groups associated for these sites that I would like to delete.  I'm having troubles finding relevent information on how to delete these groups.  I'm going to assume I will have to do it from the Powershell console for SharePoint.    Does anyone know how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:cknoderer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cknoderer
ID: 39766687
I have gone into the People and Groups section, clicked on the icon next to the group, gone to the bottom, clicked the DELETE, then clicked OK on the popup asking if I wanted to delete the sharepoint group. After clicking OK, nothing happens.  I am a farm administator.  I've done the steps below and removed all users from the group then tried to repeat the steps above with the same results.  No luck. :(

1.Go to Site Actions -> Site Settings -> People and Groups
2.Click on the group and check all the users -> Actions -> Remove Users from Group
3.Click on Settings -> Group Settings -> then click delete at the bottom of the page
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 39766717
Make sure you open Central Administrator as an admin. If need be, start CA from the start menu with the "run as administrator" option.

If that does not do the trick, you may need to change the group owner to your account or an account that can remove the group. You can check the group owner from Group Settings, found in the ribbon when the group is opened.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 39766777
You need to do this from the root site and it must be on the "groups.aspx" page.  Navigate to Site Settings - People and Groups - click the "Groups" link on the left nav.  Delete them from here.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cknoderer
ID: 39776950
This still is not working for me. I've tried both answers. Neither are working.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39776954
0