Solved

NEC VoIP phones

Posted on 2014-01-08
10
939 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
I have several NEC DT700 series ITL-8LD-1 VoIP phones and I have the following questions:
- what is the codec used by this model?
- Do I configure my Cisco switch with "mlqs os trust dscp" or "mls qos trust cos" on the interface?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Norm Dickinson earned 125 total points
ID: 39767645
There is a series of discussions about this topic on Cisco's website at https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/thread/40494?start=0&tstart=0 that may be of assistance. One of the links listed is a youtube video at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=44t-0JYEwkA which may help as well.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:JRSCGI
JRSCGI earned 375 total points
ID: 39768565
G.711, G.729A, G.722 (Wideband) are all supported on the DT700
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39769181
Does the DT700 phone mark the packet as dscp or cos? Thx
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:JRSCGI
JRSCGI earned 375 total points
ID: 39769208
For our two clients with NEC phones they are using DSCP (46)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39769617
For the G.711, G.729A, G.722,  you just configure on the phone. Correct?

Sorry I'm not a voice guy. Thx
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:JRSCGI
JRSCGI earned 375 total points
ID: 39769647
Configured on the NEC server.  The phone codec will adapt to the appropriate setting based on the codec enabled for the session by the server.  By default, everything uses G.711 unless changed in system programming.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ruel Tmeizeh
ID: 40048377
Which model switch? If it is a 2950 SI, you may need to use mls qos trust cos pass-through dscp, since that model does not handle the rewriting of CoS to DSCP correctly (or I should say in the standard way).
QoS is a fairly complex subject, so some reading on the subject is probably in order :-)

Don't forget that after setting your switch to trust either DSCP markings, CoS tags, or both, you also need to set the queue settings on the switch to process the higher priority frames/packets first. Merely setting the switch to trust the markings doesn't necessarily do anything on it's own; it is the queue settings that allow the actual processing to prefer the marked packets.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40048935
I am using auto QoS. It generates all the queuing for you. Thx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ruel Tmeizeh
ID: 40049047
Ok yes if u do the auto commands then it will setup the queues for you.  Good luck with your setup :-D
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40049144
Thanks.
0