[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IE 11 Compatibility issues

Posted on 2014-01-08
2
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
I have a co-worker Using Windows 7 Pro, with IE 11 who is having Internet issues. I THINK it has something to do with her "Compatibility View."
     First, she has a specific website that is not displaying properly (see screenshot) but nobody else has that problem.
     Second, when I open her IE's Compatibility View settings, she is missing a checkbox (also see screenshot).
Compatibility.docx
0
Comment
Question by:john8217
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
artfroelich earned 2000 total points
ID: 39766656
You can try uninstalling IE 11, revert back to IE 10 then upgrade again to IE 11. If uninstalling then re-installing doesn't work you can try using browser emulation? Press F12, scroll down to "emulation" change "document mode" to 10, 9 or 8 etc. This will allow the user to see the webpage in IE 10, 9, 8 etc.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39767988
Are you sure this is IE11 - does it have the compatibility mode choice under the gear icon or do you have to go to tools (IE10)?

Does it work okay with Chrome and IETab installed?
0