Solved

Regional Language setting from English (US) to English (Australia) change via GPO Preference

Posted on 2014-01-08
19
1,084 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
Hello there,

I need to change Regional Language setting from English (US) to English (Australia) in Windows 7 Virtual Desktops. I am thinking of doing it via GPO Preference.

Attached are the screenshots of the settings. Please advise will this work?

Please assist.

Thanks and Regards
GPO-PreferenceSetting.JPG
LangSetting.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
  • 9
  • 9
19 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 39766731
Anyone please assist.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 39767050
That should work. Have you tested it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 39767076
I just wanted to check am whether I am in right direction/path, OR is there any setting that ensures, it changes the language setting to English (Australia)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 39767086
That setting will change it for all users that apply that policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 39767095
Thanks for that. Please advise why the location setting is greyed out to United States. Will this affect? Please advise.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 39767122
That can't be changed through preferences because it's a computer setting and not a user setting.
See: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754020.aspx

You could change it by modifying the registry: http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2012/08/16/how-to-change-regional-settings-for-all-users-on-a-computer.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 39767447
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 39778479
Applied the Group Policy preference, its not getting applied, the regional language settings is  still set to Eng (United States)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 39778492
Where are you applying the policy? To an OU? Are there user objects in the OU or sub OU? Can you run a gpresult to see if the policy is getting applied or not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 39781950
Attached are the screenshots on the settings that I have applied and the scope of the policy. I am not sure why the policy is not getting applied.

Please advise.
GPO-Scope.PNG
Preferences-setting.PNG
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 39782451
Are the users in the XenDesktop OU? If not then that is why the settings are not being applied, since they are user settings and not computer settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 39784126
Any authenticated user who logs on to one of the XenDesktop located in XenDesktop OU will get this policy applied.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 39784182
So you are saying that the users are in the OU or is loopback processing configured?
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 39784221
Users are not in that OU - scope is being set as you can see in the screenshots that I have provided that - Any authenticated user who logs on to one of the XenDesktop located in XenDesktop OU will get this policy applied.

I am not sure why this is not getting applied as I have other User policies in the same GPO that are getting applied no issues.

I am starting to think is there a way that you can change regional language settings via Registry setting using GPO. Please advise.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 39784235
That is not how group policy processing works. The sco
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 39784239
Can you please elaborate?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 39784264
Yes, sorry, was responding from my phone and accidentally hit submit.

So the scope is the OU and the security filtering is the Authenticated users. So if you want to limit the scope, you can use security filtering to do that. (you can also use WMI filtering but that isn't relevant here)

You can have the User Configuration apply to users based on the policies that computer applies if you configure Loopback processing in the Computer Configuration

More info:
Group Policy Processing - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc785665(v=ws.10).aspx
Security Filtering - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781988(v=ws.10).aspx
Loopback Processing - http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2013/02/08/circle-back-to-loopback.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 39784278
I am Citrix admin, Sorry I am not an GPO expert, what is the way out to ensure that this gets applied. My AD admin is saying that the scope is correctly defined as illustrated in screenshot.

He is now asking if I have any registry setting for this change. Please advise.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeremy Weisinger earned 500 total points
ID: 39784311
If you want that setting to apply to the users only when they log on to the XenDesktop then you'll have to use loopback processing. If you want it to apply to the users no matter where they log on then the policy should be linked to the OU where the user objects are located in AD.
0

Join & Write a Comment

If you get continual lockouts after changing your Active Directory password, there are several possible reasons.  Two of the most common are using other devices to access your email and stored passwords in the credential manager of windows.
In this article, I will show you HOW TO: Install VMware Tools for Windows on a VMware Windows virtual machine on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 6.5 (ESXi 6.5) Host Server, using the VMware Host Client. The virtual machine has Windows Server 2016 instal…
This Micro Tutorial will teach you the basics of configuring your computer to improve its speed. It will also teach you how to disable programs that are running in the background simultaneously. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating…
This Micro Tutorial will give you basic overview of the control panel section on Windows 7. It will depth in Network and Internet, Hardware and Sound, etc. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now