[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

computer wont start after virus removal

Posted on 2014-01-08
21
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
I had a virus on my laptop. AVG and Malware Bytes couldnt remove it. Microsoft Essential scan found one win 64/Alureon for partial removal.  I downloaded Windows Defender and started it off line. It scanned and only found one and got rid of it.  Now I can't start my computer and Repair says it can't repair.  I tried booting from the Windows Defender flash. it ask to start windows normally or repair.  neither will work.

I would like to hear some suggestions please.

Windows 7 home professional
0
Comment
Question by:artismobile
  • 11
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 39766762
Hi artismobile,

Have you tried booting into Safe Mode? Restart the PC and continuously tab F8 until you get the choice to boot into Safe Mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 39766810
when I try safe mode, safe mode networking, command prompt it blinks a blue screen, goes back to the Toshiba screen then back to Repair or start windows normally, like it has been.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39766813
How long have you had a virus?  You could try a system restore (from safe mode with command prompt and running rstrui.exe to restore).
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39766817
Sorry, please ignore my previous comment (synchronous posting. :-()
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 39766829
Ok,
Dunno how long it's been on it.  The first problem was a blinking white screen sometimes. Ironically it hasn't done that since the virus removal. the scan from ME scan took over 5 hrs. I first noticed how bad it was this morning before that when I tried to install the auto windows update sevice pack 1 I think along with another one. It wouldn't install so I followed the instructions that led me to Windows Defender offline
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 39767012
confirm:-
Can you boot to any safe mode successfully?

If not then boot from the installation media and select repair.

Cheers
Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 39767020
It allows me to select safe mode and the files load then it reverts back to the repair/start windows normal screen
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39767025
You should be thinking of doing a repair install.  And if that fails, save your data and files and do a clean reinstall.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39767028
It is very likely that your harddisk is corrupted.

Do you have a win 7 recovery CD or the win 7 setup DVD?

Start the PC from the recovery CD and run the following command in command prompt.

   chkdsk /r
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 39767034
It allows me to select safe mode and the files load then it reverts back to the repair/start windows normal screen
So the answer to my question would be NO.

As i said then i would be doing a repair install.

Cheers
Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 39767066
Im looking for a repair disc now. I had to replace the hardrive in that computer 6 months after the warranty. I believe I made one after that because I'm sure it didn't come with one.

Bare with me here.
Thanks
Art
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 39767097
This gets better. My DVD player makes a noise and vibrates and won't play any CD's. The flash drives work.

Found the 3 recovery disc for my OTHER computer that I had to replace the HD. I'm starting to draw an opinion for these Toshibas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 39767179
Found the repair disc, converted it to flash drive. Now.."checking disk for errors. This might take over an hour. asked for a restore point and now is attempting repairs
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 39767190
Start up repair failed with the same errors before I used the repair disc. Signature 1-7 AutoFailover, norootcause etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 39767193
Trying the System Restore now. Should I try the Toshiba recovery wizard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 39767211
System restore failed
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 39767218
Backup your data before you try the toshiba recovery wozard.

What is the chkdsk results?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Davis earned 1000 total points
ID: 39767341
As Jackie said.
1. Backup any data you dont want to lose.
2. Toshiba Recovery Wizard - Recover to factory default (out of the box)
3. re-install any apps that you had.
4. Copy back any data that you backed up in step 1.


Cheers
Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 39767861
Jackie, Andrew
I'll go with your last two suggestions as the possible solution if I were to spend the time on that fix and several other problems.  With the DVD player not working, White blinking screen and these hard drives, I don't think it's worth our time.  This will be the 2nd time I have had to recover to factory default and 3rd hard drive replacement if I have to replace this one.

Thanks for hanging in there with me. I'll move on!

Art
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 39767862
Experts were great with solutions but this computer has many more problems other than this fix.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39768007
I see that you already awarded points, but you should consider also downloading SARDU and creating a bootable USB for just such occasions.  You can include a win 7 recovery disk among other things - highly recommended.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Misc/A_3038-Boot-Disks-UBCD-UBCD4Win-and-SARDU.html
0