Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

word 2010 - Graphic object can't be selected

Posted on 2014-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
2,461 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
I inserted a piece of clipart in my document and it's about 1" x 1"  However, no matter how much I double-click, it won't let me select it.  i.e. no "handles" appear.  I have "show hide" reveal codes turned on and still nothing shows up.
How can I select this object and move it?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
duttcom earned 668 total points
ID: 39766820
Does the image become selected if you right-click on it and bring up the context menu? If so, does the context menu have image options there? If you can right-click and bring up the context menu, if you then click the Esc key, the image will remain selected.

Also, is it possible that you have inadvertently inserted the image into the header or footer?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 668 total points
ID: 39766948
You may have set the 'Text Wrapping' option to 'Behind Text'.

Choose 'Select Objects' from the 'Select' dropdown in the 'Editing' group on the 'Home' tab (right hand end of ribbon) . If 'Text Wrapping' is the problem, you should now be able to select the clipart.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:DrTribos
DrTribos earned 664 total points
ID: 39767451
On the 'Home' tab you should see a group called "editing" - there you can open a selection pane.  Press Select > Selection Pane

This will (or should) list all the objects and specify which object you would like to select.  Then you can use the right click button on the keyboard to open the properties.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39767923
I've been working in MS Word since 1991 and I'm always amazed at what I STILL DON'T KNOW!
Thank you guys!
I was so panic-stricken at not being able to select the graphic that I didn't even think to logically break down te problem.  Your solutions were all fantastic and on-point!

Here's the final update:
1.  dutcomm:  YES, right clicking did bring up the shortcut menu and I was then able to move it around.
2.  GrahamSkan: YES, I did set the wrapping option to behind text.  That was the cause.
3.  DrTribos:  I have not used this feature in a while and so, forgot all about it.  Thanks for the reminder.
0