Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No Valid Reverse DNS Entry?

Posted on 2014-01-08
13
Medium Priority
?
1,248 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
Hi,

I have an exchange server setup and I'm using godaddy for my dns.  It's all working fine, except for when I send to this one user I a bounce back from there mail filter (MagicSpam) with the following:

Your server IP address [xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx] does not have a valid reverse DNS entry [xxx-xxx-xxx-xxx.cid.global-gateway.net]

I also looked up my ip in mxtoolbox and got "Reverse DNS does not contain the hostname"

A bit strange as I can send and receive from many other people including hotmail, gmail etc.  Do I need to create an rDNS record here in godaddy or my isp?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ts11
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39766867
Your Exchange server is behind your ISP (mail goes through the ISP) so you need to set up the reverse lookup with your ISP. They have to do it for you.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:duttcom
ID: 39766878
I'm not sure what your setup is currently like, but it sounds like you may be pointing the MX records straight at your server's IP. Try this configuration (in GoDaddy's DNS management area)-

Assuming your Exchange server is set up as mail.yourdomain.com

mail.yourdomain.com A record points to XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX (the external IP address of your Exchange server)

yourdomain.com MX (10) record points to mail.yourdomain.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:ts11
ID: 39766894
In GoDaddy, I have a similar configuration.

A record that points to mail.mydomain.com using my exchange server's ip address.

MX record using @ pointing to smtp.mydomain.com
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39766896
+1 to Thinkpads comment. A reverse records needs to be created at your ISP.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39766899
See if GoDaddy Support can explain why the mail is bouncing if you think the configuration at GoDaddy is correct.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:ts11
ID: 39766902
E-mailing my isp to see if they can assist.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39766908
Let us know what they say. You should have that record at your ISP and they will surely assist.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39766910
Yea a lot of ISPs usually make you email their hostermaster@isp.com email address to make such changes.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39766912
Also, what are you using for anti-spam, anti-virus filtering? If you are using something off-prem, then sometimes you can fix these issues by routing outbound mail through the same provider.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ts11
ID: 39766996
I'm using a mail marshal server on the same network.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 39767074
You're getting the NDR because the recipient's mail filter is checking for reverse DNS, as already been pointed out. So this record needs to be changed at the ISP, not GoDaddy. But you do need an A record pointing to your public IP address that the Exchange server uses. You would then have your ISP configure the PTR record to point to the name of the A record.

So:
At GoDaddy A record = mail.domain.com -> 123.123.123.123
At IPS PRT record = 123.123.123.123 -> mail.domain.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ts11
ID: 39775245
My ISP has added this.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39775251
@TS11 - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0