Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Command to Delete All Files Permanently with No Prompt

Posted on 2014-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
6,401 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
What parameters with the del command can I use to delete a folder, all of it's contents, for all file types (read-only, those with missing permissions, etc), permanently, and without a prompt to select yes or no.

Is this sufficient?

Del "Z:\FolderName" /f
0
Comment
Question by:fireguy1125
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ktaczala earned 2000 total points
ID: 39766983
Use:

RMDIR [/S] [/Q] [drive:]path
RD [/S] [/Q] [drive:]path

    /S      Removes all directories and files in the specified directory
            in addition to the directory itself.  Used to remove a directory
            tree.

    /Q      Quiet mode, do not ask if ok to remove a directory tree with /S
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39766990
/f is for force deleting of read-only files.

/q is for quiet mode, i.e., do not ask if ok to delete on global wildcard.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 39767253
if you dont have permissions to files it wont work still of course, will need to push permissions down and/or take ownership as usual.

steve
0