Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sample VoIP Packet Tracer lab

Posted on 2014-01-08
2
Medium Priority
?
889 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
Hello,

Anyone has a sample VoIP packet Tracer lab? I'd like to see how the VoIP phone boot up process and how the whole thing is setup. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:José Méndez
José Méndez earned 600 total points
ID: 39767107
You won't get much from packet tracer. You may want to get a hold of an ip communicator (which is basically a 7970 phone) and either connect it to an Asterisk server or to a callmanager server.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 1400 total points
ID: 39767206
With packet tracer, you can only review the configuration. To experiance the actual boot process, you need a real gear as willlywilburwonka says.

Here is a PT lab on VOIP - Link Here. You can find many of them in Cisco Learning Network.
0