Solved

Eclipse configuration questions

Posted on 2014-01-08
8
604 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
I am running Eclipse Galileo on Windows 7 64-bit Professional. I tried installing the latest Eclipse 64-bit version and ran into issues so I went back to Galileo. I am now trying to install Maven and I have the following errors:

Cannot complete the install because of a conflicting dependency.
  Software being installed: m2e - Maven Integration for Eclipse 1.4.0.20130601-0317 (org.eclipse.m2e.feature.feature.group 1.4.0.20130601-0317)
  Software currently installed: Eclipse IDE for Java EE Developers 1.2.2.20100217-2310 (epp.package.jee 1.2.2.20100217-2310)
  Only one of the following can be installed at once:
    Eclipse Platform 4.3.0.v20130605-2000 (org.eclipse.platform.feature.jar 4.3.0.v20130605-2000)
    Eclipse Platform 4.3.1.v20130911-1000 (org.eclipse.platform.feature.jar 4.3.1.v20130911-1000)
    Eclipse Platform 3.5.0.v20090611a-9gEeG1HFtQcmRThO4O3aR_fqSMvJR2sJ (org.eclipse.platform.feature.jar 3.5.0.v20090611a-9gEeG1HFtQcmRThO4O3aR_fqSMvJR2sJ)
    Eclipse Platform 3.5.2.R35x_v20100210-0800-9hEiFzmFst-TiEn9hNYgDWg1XN8ulH_JvCNGB (org.eclipse.platform.feature.jar 3.5.2.R35x_v20100210-0800-9hEiFzmFst-TiEn9hNYgDWg1XN8ulH_JvCNGB)
    Eclipse Platform 3.5.1.R35x_v20090910-9gEeG1_FthkNDSP2odXdThaOu9GFDPn83DGB7 (org.eclipse.platform.feature.jar 3.5.1.R35x_v20090910-9gEeG1_FthkNDSP2odXdThaOu9GFDPn83DGB7)
  Cannot satisfy dependency:
    From: Eclipse IDE for Java EE Developers 1.2.2.20100217-2310 (epp.package.jee 1.2.2.20100217-2310)
    To: org.eclipse.epp.package.jee.feature.feature.group [1.2.2.20100217-2310]
  Cannot satisfy dependency:
    From: Java EE IDE Feature 1.2.2.20100217-2310 (org.eclipse.epp.package.jee.feature.feature.group 1.2.2.20100217-2310)
    To: org.eclipse.platform.feature.group [3.5.2.R35x_v20100210-0800-9hEiFzmFst-TiEn9hNYgDWg1XN8ulH_JvCNGB]
  Cannot satisfy dependency:
    From: m2e - Maven Integration for Eclipse 1.4.0.20130601-0317 (org.eclipse.m2e.feature.feature.group 1.4.0.20130601-0317)
    To: org.eclipse.platform.feature.group 3.6.0
  Cannot satisfy dependency:
    From: Eclipse Platform 3.5.2.R35x_v20100210-0800-9hEiFzmFst-TiEn9hNYgDWg1XN8ulH_JvCNGB (org.eclipse.platform.feature.group 3.5.2.R35x_v20100210-0800-9hEiFzmFst-TiEn9hNYgDWg1XN8ulH_JvCNGB)
    To: org.eclipse.platform.feature.jar [3.5.2.R35x_v20100210-0800-9hEiFzmFst-TiEn9hNYgDWg1XN8ulH_JvCNGB]
  Cannot satisfy dependency:
    From: Eclipse Platform 4.3.0.v20130605-2000 (org.eclipse.platform.feature.group 4.3.0.v20130605-2000)
    To: org.eclipse.platform.feature.jar [4.3.0.v20130605-2000]
  Cannot satisfy dependency:
    From: Eclipse Platform 4.3.1.v20130911-1000 (org.eclipse.platform.feature.group 4.3.1.v20130911-1000)
    To: org.eclipse.platform.feature.jar [4.3.1.v20130911-1000]

How do I remove the inappropriate versions of the Eclipse platform? Where can I get a good Eclipse tutorial?
0
Comment
Question by:david_m_jacobson
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sweetfa2
ID: 39767229
Under Help/Install New Software the dialog box that displays has a link to What is already installed?

Click on that link and you will see the Eclipse installation details.

You can either view the Installation History and delete installations that have been made since a certain date, or under Installed Software you can select the packages you no longer want.

For example, anything Eclipse 4.3… is the new stuff.

It would be better if you did a clean install of Eclipse 4.3 into a separate directory which would allow you to gradually add bits to get you the configuration you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:david_m_jacobson
ID: 39767902
I am attaching an image of the installed software. I don't see all the versions for the Eclipse Platform. Where would I find that?
Eclipse.jpg
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 39769885
It's hard because we don't have your exact environment to check/test things out but I would say that the main problem might be just that you can't install such a recent version of Maven on such an old version of Eclipse.

I tried installing the latest Eclipse 64-bit version and ran into issues
What were the issues that you had? I would probably advise that it is better to spend you time resolving these issues than trying to get a 4 year old version of Eclipse working. The problem being, that you might eventually get Maven to work with it but then at some point you want to install another plugin and have more issues again!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sweetfa2
ID: 39769961
Have a look under the features tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:david_m_jacobson
ID: 39769964
The primary issue I had is that I would run the project's pom.xml as a Maven build and no class files or war file would get generated. Note that I had been able to do this in the past. Something changed that messed up my environment. I installed Kepler today. I have a dumb question...I have a Maven repository with a bunch of jar files. The project's pom.xml uses some of the jar files from my Maven repository. When setting up the project in Eclipse, the Eclipse environment shows a lot of compilation issues because the code references classes in the jar files in my Maven repository. Should I create a lib directory and copy the jar files from my Maven repository to the lib directory and then add this lib directory to my project classpath? If so, how do I make sure that if the Maven repository is updated that the jar file in my lib directory is also updated? I'm just trying to figure out the standard way to set up my project.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sweetfa2
ID: 39769971
In your maven settings.xml file set up the mirrors to point to your maven repository if you are using a repository manager such as Sonatype Nexus or Artifactory.
	<mirrors>
		<mirror>
			<id>nexus</id>
			<name>Sonatype Nexus</name>
			<url>https://maven.yourserver.com:8082/nexus/content/groups/public</url>
			<mirrorOf>*</mirrorOf>
		</mirror>
	</mirrors>

Open in new window


Alternatively set up the localRepository to point to a local directory where maven can store any jars it downloads to your local machine.

<localRepository>/Users/yourusername.m2/repository</localRepository> 

Open in new window


You can also set some of these items in your pom.xml if you wish, however standard practice is to have it in a settings.xml locally so that build servers, etc, can be configured slightly differently but still have the same effect.

Then in Eclipse under preferences/Maven/User Settings configure the local repository and local user settings files to the appropriate place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:david_m_jacobson
ID: 39769996
That reminds me that another issue I had with Eclipse Galileo was that when I checked for updates I got an error that the sonatype URL was unavailable. I installed Eclipse IDE for Java Developers. The version is "Kepler Service Release 1." Do you know if I need to install a Maven plug-in or is Maven already integrated? It looks to me like Maven is already integrated. When you refer to settings.xml, where is settings.xml? Is that under my Maven repository in my directory c:\Users\Owner\.m2? Or is that settings.xml in Eclipse's main directory? Or is settings.xml specific to the project? I see a .settings directory under my project. In the .settings directory I have two files: or.g.eclipse.jdt.core.prefs and org.maven.ide.eclipse.prefs. The file org.maven.ide.eclipse.prefs contains:

#Wed Feb 01 10:51:42 EST 2012
activeProfiles=
eclipse.preferences.version=1
fullBuildGoals=process-test-resources
includeModules=false
resolveWorkspaceProjects=true
resourceFilterGoals=process-resources resources\:testResources
skipCompilerPlugin=true
version=1

Open in new window


I am attaching a screenshot of the project->properties->Java Build Path->Libraries
build-path.JPG
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
sweetfa2 earned 500 total points
ID: 39770008
Read up on how maven .settings files works.  All of the ones you describe are legitimate but there is a hierarchy of order for overriding these values.

There was a changeover in plugins for Maven that changed what got put into a projects .project file that changes the naming convention used for the MAVEN Container as shown in your build path.

In your projects .project file delete the maven builder build commands and build nature, and the re-add maven nature to the project.

That should pick them up correctly.

You man also need to adjust what is in the .classpath file for your project too.
0