Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Local and Cloud Backup Recommendations for Files, Exchange, SQL

Posted on 2014-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-20
I work as an IT consultant and have various customers using different local backup software (windows, Genie, BackupAssist, NovaBackup) and various cloud backups (SOS Online, Mozy, Vembu StoragGrid, Zoolz).

I like to keep local backups and offsite backups, but managing all of the different backup software is getting to be a bit much.

Would anyone recommend a best practice for services and software to backup files, exchange, sql, etc for Disaster Recovery?

Is there one product can do it all, or will I have to keep maintaining things separately.

Exchange, SQL, and System State tend to give me the most problems, just regular file backups don't cause much trouble.

Any advice would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:truth_talker
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 39767279
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 39767501
The backup products you mentioned don't sound like any Corporate level software that I've heard of before so I'm assuming you're dealing with smaller companies.

The products that can do what you want cost quite a bit of money.

Have a look at what is considered the leading products for this:
http://www.storagenewsletter.com/rubriques/market-reportsresearch/gartner-magic-quadrant-for-enterprise-backuprecovery-software/

P.S. Exchange, SQL and AD system state backups are the BEST ways to recover those systems so don't knock them...just make sure that they get done. Smaller products don't really offer anything more than file level backups.
Cost will always be the biggest factor in you backup solution...
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39767639
I've found the most effective method for smaller companies are Windows Backup (Server 2008-2012 inc SBS) onto an External Drive.  This is manly because smaller companies don't have the funds for corporate level backup software.

My smaller customers would normally have 2-5 backup drives and rotate them - Drives that are not being used are taken off site.

Simple and cost effective.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Are you an Exchange administrator employed with an organization? And, have you encountered a corrupt Exchange database due to which you are not able to open its EDB file. This article will explain all the steps to repair corrupt Exchange database.
If something goes wrong with Exchange, your IT resources are in trouble.All Exchange server migration processes are not designed to be identical and though migrating email from on-premises Exchange mailbox to Cloud’s Office 365 is relatively simple…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…
This video shows how to quickly and easily deploy an email signature for all users in Office 365 and prevent it from being added to replies and forwards. (the resulting signature is applied on the server level in Exchange Online) The email signat…
Suggested Courses

886 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question