Solved

ms access debug issue

Posted on 2014-01-08
39
323 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
hi all,
recently i have encounter an issue with my debugger system, that it stopped displaying the values of the objects when i pass with my mouse over it, actually the way this is the way i always had it, however currently i only get it occasionally, but for the most times it doesn't function...
its very annoying to have to use immediate window every time, while i constantly need to view those values.
does someone knows a solution?
0
Comment
Question by:bfuchs
  • 14
  • 10
  • 8
  • +1
39 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP) earned 163 total points
ID: 39767182
Just curious ... have you rebooted your system ?
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 39767476
Also - do you have any 3rd party utilities that interact with the VBA Editor? I used one named CodeCrafter for a bit that seemed to conflict with certain things in the VBA edit windows. When I unloaded CodeCrafter, the issues stopped.

To be fair. CodeCrafter was a much older utility (they've been "upgrading to version 2.0" for quite a few years now), and I was trying to use it in a newer version, so the conflict was understandable.

Also, be sure that your Office and Windows installs are fully up to date, with all relevant hotfixes.
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 39767729
The only other thing that might be an issue is if you rasied you mouse resolution very high.  VBA tries to detect a hover and if it does not, it won't display the value.  

If you mouse resolution if very high, it's possible that the position is changing too much for VBA to detect that your "hovering".

If you haven't made any changes in this area recently, then you can forget about this, but I might try out another mouse just to make sure it's not the mouse.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 39769350
hi experts,

as Joe Anderson suggested, i tried rebooting my system (which i usually do once a month), and it started working..

however since this is a big hassle for me (as there are always countless of unsaved documents that are waiting for decision, if to be saved or not...), I cant afford having to reboot every time this happens..

Therefore i would really appreciate a solution that will really eliminate the cause of the problem...

@Scott McDaniel
Not aware of anything that's installed on my pc, that would interfere with vba debugger.

@Jim Dettman
I did never bother changing something in the mouse properties, and i guess if something was set wrong there, it would not be resolved just by rebooting.
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 39769844
Don't forget:

Also, be sure that your Office and Windows installs are fully up to date, with all relevant hotfixes.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 39769875
hi,
yeah, have windows pro sp3 and office 2000 sp3 as well,
however to my understanding, something must be triggering this, not just a missing patch etc.. as it gets resolved by rebooting.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39770025
So, this has happened more than once recently ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 39770173
hi,
yes sir, its going on for a while already, that's being on and off, until i decided to have this issue posted here..
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39770320
Humm.  Well if you do not have any VBA add-ins as Scott suggested ... Odd.  Can't say I've ever seen this happen.  As far as mouse, I use super hi res Logitech laser mice with max acceleration set (for minimal hand movement across dual monitors) ... and I've never had an issue in this regard.

What version of Access is this?
(although the VBA Editor has changed very little).
There are some Reg settings the do affect the VBA editor - but none that I am aware of that would have to do with this.
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 39770639
have windows pro sp3 and office 2000 sp3 as well,
You're running Office 2000? Or was that a mistype?

What version of Windows  (XP, 7, etc)?
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 39770914
<<@Jim Dettman
I did never bother changing something in the mouse properties, and i guess if something was set wrong there, it would not be resolved just by rebooting. >>

 No, the setting would stick even with a reboot.   But since you never remember changing it, it's probably not the issue.

 The other thing is; how old is the PC?   The intellisense features are low priority items.  If you have a lot going on in the background, you might not get it.

 When this does happen, is it an all or nothing thing?   ie. doesn't work until you do a reboot, at which point it always works until it stops working again?

 or is it more hit and miss, working for a time, stops working, and then starts working again?

Jim.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 39775413
hi,
@DatabaseMX, Scott McDaniel,
i have windows xp pro and office 2000 installed on my pc, (the reason i am still working with this version is, since some users in our office still use this version, therefore i am forced to do all programming including compiling and saving as mde or ade etc...all in this version).

@Jim Dettman,
the pc is not that old, (its an i5 cpu), its just the operating system and the office version that needed to be little old versioned due to the reason above..
re when exactly does this happen, to be honest i didn't paid too much attention to notice when it does work and when not, the only thing i know is that for the majority of the time i need it, it doesn't...
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 39776826
Do you have other versions of any Office products installed (Word, Excel, etc)? If you do, and if you're running them concurrently (for example, Access 2000 and Outlook 2010 at the same time) you could have some issues.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 39777543
hi,
no, the only version of office i have installed in this pc is 2000, including outlook.
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 39778908
What other activities do you perform on that machine? Do you code in other environments (like Visual Studio), for example? Use it for day-to-day office operations, like use Word, Outlook, etc? Play World of Warcraft?

Like Joe and Jim, I've only seen this very, very infrequently.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 39780253
hi, i mainly use it to program it with ms access, however the following app are also being used, although not as frequent.
outlook
word
excel
internet explorer
google chrome
remote desktop connection
gotomypc
notepad
outlook express
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 39780309
Sorry, but I see nothing.

Have you tried a Repair of Office on the machine? I find that sometimes corrects issues like this.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 39780584
well, i cant lose by doing that, however just keep in mind that whatever the cause/solution might be, it should also explain why after rebooting the system it's working fine..
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 39781909
So that we're clear: Outlook, Word, Excel and Access are all Office 2000 products?
it should also explain why after rebooting the system it's working fine..
You could very well have mis-matched version issues, which would be resolved after a reboot.

As a very crude example:

SoftwareX needs RefA to run, and can ONLY run with Version 1.8 of RefA. The developer of SoftwareX has installed RefA in the same folder as the executable, which means it will load that specific version when it runs.

VBE also needs RefA, but needs Version 2.0.

You run Access, and VBE happily uses RefA, version 2.0.

You then run SoftwareX. It loads Version 1.8 of RefA from it's own executable location.  SoftwareX runs happily with Version 1.8.

You then switch back to the VBE environment, which needs Version 2.0, and you start seeing wacky things - perhaps Windows cannot "reload" the correct version, depending on what's happening with SoftwareX, or perhaps VBE thinks all is well and doesn't try to reload 2.0, or doesn't realize it's working with an older version.

This is what was known as "DLL Hell" - mismatched software versions that created many, many issues.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 39784034
hi Scott,

this is a pc purchased from Dell about a year ago, and the only thing that i have installed is office 2000 that's being used heavily, no other version of office was ever installed here...

could it be that anti virus software are causing it?

would you recommend that i run i specific program to check whats going on internally in windows, at the time this problem occurs?
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 39785047
I wouldn't think antivirus software would cause issues with intellisense or the VBE editor, unless this was the work of a 3rd party utility, and you've already stated that you don't use those.

Sysinternals (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb545021.aspx) is a suite of programs that can help you peek under the covers in Windows. Process Explorer and Process Monitor might help, as may PSList.
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 39785149
The problem your facing is that intellisense is buried in the VBA editor and for the most part, always works.

In fact I can only remember a small handful of questions in regards to it over the years, most of which dealt with modifying it's behaviour.

This is the first I can remember where it wasn't working.

So trying to pin down why may be difficult.

I would suggest a boot into safe mode and trying to run office like that.

As we have been discussing, it could be anything and everything; a broken Office install, a 3rd party DLL, COM add-in, a background task that's totally un-related taking too many CPU cycles, or even a bug in a mouse driver or the firmware (low probibility in this day and age, but you never know).

Pining this down will be tough, and I would suggest you start with Windows in Safe mode.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39786204
RE:
"@Scott McDaniel
Not aware of anything that's installed on my pc, that would interfere with vba debugger."

Going back to what Scott asked - basically if there were any Add Ins ... *just to be sure we are on the same page* .... can you double check in the Editor>> Add-Ins>>Add In Manager - and see if anything is listed there ?

VBA Add In Manager
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39786314
Also ... in 2010/2013 there is this dialog (below). Not actually sure where that is in A2000. But a year or so ago, I was having an odd problem with the VBA Editor (different than yours) ... and I found the culprit in this dialog,

1
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 39786865
HI EXPERTS,

@Scott,
will look into that sysinternals when this happens next & let you know.

@ JDettman,
As discussed, after a reboot this gets working, therefore just wonder how will i get any smarter if i switch to safe mode, it would work regardless (perhaps you meant i should permanently work in safe mode?)

@ DatabaseMX,
I am attaching a screenshot, so you can see what i mean, simple there is nothing there...
Doc3.doc
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 39787163
Good luck with it, but I personally think you're chasing a ghost. Trying to troubleshoot software that is 5 versions old is next to impossible, and even if you can determine the cause, the fix is invariably going to be "upgrade to a newer version" (for everyone, not just for you).
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 39787284
<<As discussed, after a reboot this gets working, therefore just wonder how will i get any smarter if i switch to safe mode, it would work regardless (perhaps you meant i should permanently work in safe mode?)>>

  You'd should work in safe mode reasonanbly long enough to pin down whether it's due to the OS or Office.

 If safe mode cures it, then your looking at a driver issue or something that's starting up that's interferring with it.

 If it doesn't, then you've narrowed it down to Office.

<<Good luck with it, but I personally think you're chasing a ghost.>>

 I'm with Scott on this.  This is something you could burn a lot of time on and end up getting no where.

 I guess it comes down to how much of a problem it is and doing the reboots vs possibly spending hours and never finding a fix.

  As I mentioned, there's no real documentation on intellisense.  But I would eliminate OS issues first, then look at all the add-ins in VBA second as MX showed.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 39787483
hi experts,

I did some googling about this and realized that:

a- I am not the only one complaining about this issue...see here some links below.
b- this happens to other office applications and office versions as well.




However, will try to follow what your guys have been suggesting and keep you posted next week.

Would like to thank you for your efforts and wish a nice weekend!
Ben
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39787586
The links are not showing :-(
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 39795379
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 163 total points
ID: 39795605
Well your two links point out the same thing you found here:

1. No one has a clear cut answer.

2. Most likely it's caused by a com add-in or another program since a reboot cures it.

And I wouldn't call this a wide spread problem.  I did a google search and only came up with a handful of links, most of which are from 2005/2006.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 164 total points
ID: 39795803
And I wouldn't call this a wide spread problem.
Exactly. Most likely it's caused by some unique combination of variables which does not exist for the vast and overwhelming majority of Access developers.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 39796025
I guess i will accept your advice that...there is no obvious solution to this.
However would like to thank you guys for the time you took to help me on this..
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39796030
Let's hear it for rebooting :-)

mx
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 39796883
Personally my bet is on another app or an add-in.  I doubt it's anything in the OS.   Something like Camtasa, a remote control product, or web conferencing software, which would be looking to hook KVM.

So the other thing you might want to try is simply closing *everything* you have open one at a time until you figure out what's interfering.  Do it through task manager so nothing can hide (this runs along the lines of using Scott's suggestion of using process explorer).

Jim.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 39848697
hi comrades,
Long time don't speak...
Remember this debug Intellisense  mouse over issue..
I just have it again, Is there something i can look up now while its happening to find out more??
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 39850134
"So the other thing you might want to try is simply closing *everything* you have open one at a time until you figure out what's interfering.  Do it through task manager so nothing can hide (this runs along the lines of using Scott's suggestion of using process explorer).
"

Jim.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 39857730
Hi Jim:)
This just happened now again and i realized that there were too many open folders..about 17, I closed all of them and it started working, does it mean  my pc is short in memory?
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 39858715
Sounds more like lack of processor speed.  Intellisense is a low priority item, so in term of getting things done, it's last on the list.

  Easy to check free memory though; when it stops working, open task manager, go to the performance tab and see if it lists any free physical memory.

  If it's out or low, then increasing would help as it would allow a slow CPU to work with things faster.

Jim.
0