Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

basic ASP.NET question:  changing a label in a function

Posted on 2014-01-08
2
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
I am trying to change the text of label 1.  Here is my ASPX code:
<body>
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <div>
    
        <asp:Label ID="Label1" runat="server" Text="Label"></asp:Label>
    <%Test()%>
    </div>
    </form>
</body>

Open in new window


And here is my VB:
Protected Function Test() As Boolean
        Label1.Text = "hello world"
   response.write("hello")
        Return Nothing
    End Function

Open in new window


But the label does not change even though when I load the page, function "test" is executed (the response.write works)

I do not understand why the label doesn't change when function "test" is executed?  Can someone help?  How do I change the label within function "test"
0
Comment
Question by:arthurh88
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Luis Pérez earned 2000 total points
ID: 39767359
Your label doesn't change its text because it's loaded and rendered to the browser when you execute the Test function.

Try this instead:

<div>
    <%Test()%>
    <asp:Label ID="Label1" runat="server" Text="Label"></asp:Label>
</div>

Open in new window

Now, the label's text is changed.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ronak Patel
ID: 39767444
Hi arthurh88,

You can also call Test() method on Page_Load event as shown in below code.

<body>
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <div>
		<asp:Label ID="Label1" runat="server"></asp:Label>
    </div>
    </form>
</body>

Open in new window


Protected Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load

	Test()

End Sub

Protected Function Test() As Boolean

	Label1.Text = "hello world"
	Response.Write("hello")
	Return Nothing

End Function

Open in new window

0