[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SAS Variable resolution on DB2 pass-thru PROC SQL

Posted on 2014-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
So I am running into a problem when I run the code below.  I tested the pass-thru portion first with constants to validate if it worked.  I then included it in my do loop with variables.
In the feedback log, the first 2 variables "&TABLENAME" and "&VARNAME&II." are resolving correctly, but the double quotes remain.  This causes the pass thru to try to us the variables as valid fields to select, when I only want the value to be part of the result set.

I have tried single quotes, single quotes inside double quotes, and double quotes inside single quotes.  None of these work.  Any suggestions?

%do II=1 %to &NUMVARS.;

      PROC SQL THREADS FEEDBACK;
            CONNECT TO ODBC (DSN=XXXX USER=XXXXX PASSWORD=XXXXX);
                  create table work.query_output as
                        select "&TABLENAME." as table_name
                              ,"&VARNAME&II." as field_name
                              ,4 as test_num
                              ,ROW_NUMBER() OVER () as seq_nbr
                              ,&&VARNAME&II. as value
                              , count(1) as results
                        from PRDOTCDTA.&TABLENAME.
                        group by &&VARNAME&II.
                        order by results desc
                        fetch first 10 rows only);
      quit;
      %output_creation;

    %if &II. ne &NUMVARS. %then %do;
         %end;
%end;
0
Comment
Question by:rkellow
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39769220
Not an SAS guy, so this may not be helpful, but looking at this documentation, I don't understand why you are including any quotes at all.  

In this example, it looks like they aren't required:

http://support.sas.com/documentation/cdl/en/acreldb/63647/HTML/default/viewer.htm#uptqs.htm

- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:theo kouwenhoven
theo kouwenhoven earned 1000 total points
ID: 39769380
If you must include the quotes, then remove them from your sql command an add them to the contents of varibles &TABLENAME, &VARNAME and &II.
Eventually make a new var that concat &VARNAME and &II (quoted)
0