Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Force response, reply,  acknowledge to sent email, Exchange 2003, Outlook 2010 / more than a read receipt

Posted on 2014-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,906 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
Hello Experts,

I have been asked to send out an email to employees, that requires sort of a return receipt to confirm they have read it.

But it needs to be more than just a common read receipt, I need something that forces the reader to affirmatively reply. More than simply a read receipt.

Is this possible?

I'm using Exchange 2003, and I sending it using 'Outlook 2010
0
Comment
Question by:bernardb
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 1000 total points
ID: 39767222
You can get common read receipt if you set permission in his / her outlook for the same. But it is not possible "to be more than just a common read receipt, I need something that forces the reader to affirmatively reply. More than simply a read receipt." in outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bernardb
ID: 39767230
Following is the exact wording I was sent....so the answer to the following is 'No"?

.  I have been asked to ask for a return receipt to confirm that they’ve read the document. I’ve used Microsoft Outlook before to do this. It’s more than confirmation that they have received and opened the email. It’s something that the reader has to do affirmatively to reply. …. Do you know what I’m referring to?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1000 total points
ID: 39767709
In Outlook 2010:

1) Compose your message
2) Before sending it, go to the Options tab on the Ribbon
3) In the Tracking section, select the desired option under 'Use voting buttons'
0