Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Parallel Payment through credit card

Posted on 2014-01-08
6
Medium Priority
?
907 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-07
I am developing an app that requires parallel payment through credit cards with any payment gateway like paypal, stripe, braitree. For example an user, paid $10 to the app, then the app send some amount like $5 to driver account and rest amount to app admin. Please let me know if you have any answer. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:singhpreeti
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Angell
Andrew Angell earned 1336 total points
ID: 39769837
PayPal's Adaptive Payments API will let you do this with a single request.  The split would happen automatically when the transaction takes place.  Specifically, you would use the Pay API.  

A parallel payment will allow the buyer to see all receivers on the payment. If you'd rather hide the secondary receivers you'll need to setup a chained payment instead, so you'd setup one of the receivers as the primary receiver, and that's the receiver the buyer would see during checkout.  

To my knowledge, no other payment processors offer anything like that.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Sinisa Vuk
Sinisa Vuk earned 664 total points
ID: 39770342
I doubt that there are free stuff to cover this. You should build own REST system like this:
paypal_creditcardpayment
May take a look at PayPal integerator - not cheap but can save a lot.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Angell earned 1336 total points
ID: 39770351
Wow, yeah, that is expensive.  If you're working with PHP I've done the exact same thing in my PHP Class Library for PayPal, and I provide it for free.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 39936336
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rahul nakum
ID: 41915941
how to use credit or debit card?
0