[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS Family Safety

Posted on 2014-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
I am trying to use MS Family Safety to put in a curfew on the kid's Win 7 PC.  I added his own user account to the PC.  If I go to the MS web site it tracks everything just fine.  But my main goal is just to disable browsing after 9pm.  It looks like this is supposed to work with their Curfew function.  So I added a schedule and I can still browse no problem on his account.  I logged and and back in thinking maybe the policy needed to get into effect - but to no avail.  Anyone know the mojo??
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 668 total points
ID: 39767346
Did not use that, but did use Norton Family and Qustodio, and with both you enforce the rules from the web interface, not from the client.

PS: now I use Qustodio, cause NF is too much work to whitelist sites.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 664 total points
ID: 39767547
I think the settings you may be looking at for the Curfew actually relate to the Login Hours that are permitted?  If you log out after 9, can you log in again as the child?

However if this is blocked, there is still a problem.  If your child is logged in BEFORE this time, it won't kick them out at 9pm.  They can just keep on surfing...

For my son, I had to create a scheduled task to run the Shutdown event at 9pm.  This kicks him out, and then he can't log back in.  It's a bit brutal, but it works.  

You may want to look at the free K9 product to achieve what you want:
http://www1.k9webprotection.com/
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep
Sandeep earned 668 total points
ID: 39767825
I would also advise just to schedule the Shutdown command in the Scheduled Task which kicks in at right time to shutdown the computer.

You simply have to save below command into a batch file (Say Shutdown.bat)

shutdown /s

Schedule this one to run at particular time. You can refer to below links which will guide you how to schedule the task in Windows 7

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows/schedule-task#1TC=windows-7

With Screenshots
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/12444-task-scheduler-create-new-task.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 39770303
I found I could shut off access by mac address at a specific time with the Xfinity provided router.  Thank you for all the suggestions.  We'll see if this does the trick or if I'll need to go more granular.  But at least they'll done things need to be finished by a set time.
0