Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recoved Cluster Shared Volumes on Hyper-V 2012

Posted on 2014-01-09
5
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have a 2 node Hyper-V 2012 custer with 3 Cluster Shared  Volumes (FC LUNs). Note: Lab Invironment.

After some connectivity issues with my domain controller, I decided to destroy the cluster and start from scratch.

Now, the old CSVs still contain VHDX files for the VMs that were running at the time. How would i recover the old CSVs. If i try and add disk inside Failover Cluster Manager i get a message that states that there are no disk suiteble for cluster disks. Now, it would be easy to destroy the old volumes and recreate them, but i'd like to know if there is a way of recovering the old CSVs without loosing the data on them?
0
Comment
Question by:davidjuste
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 39769901
Make the CSV volume offline then try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidjuste
ID: 39770201
The disk being on-line or offline makes no difference. Same error.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39770232
Elevate PowerShell: Clear-ClusterDiskReservation

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidjuste
ID: 39770464
Bingo, that did the trick. Thanks for the help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davidjuste
ID: 39770467
Worked perfectly.
0