Solved

Event ID 2416 Storage Service

Posted on 2014-01-09
6
1,520 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
I was attempting to create mirrored drivers in Windows Server 2008 R2,  There are two drives in the server: Disk 0 & Disk 1.  Both drives were healthy before attempting to mirror them.

When creating the mirror, his error occured:  Event ID Storage Service,  
disk medium error detected: Physical Disk 0:0 controller 0, connector 0" and "disk medium error detected: Physical Disk 0:1 controller 0, connector 0"

I broke the mirror.  Disk 0 is now a dynamic disk and is not Online, but says Errors.  I right click on Disk 0 and the only option is to "Reactivate disk".  When I click it, it reports the same error.

Disk 1 is also dynamic and Online.

How can I get Drive 0 back to normal and attempt to create the mirror again.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:atekcomputer
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:atekcomputer
ID: 39767484
sorry, I have spelling errors...  meant to say "drives" not "drivers" and "his" should be "this".
1
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39769774
You need to test whether Disk O is still healthy.  From those messages it may not be.

I'd take the disk out of the machine and attach it to another machine and test it there.  Download the appropriate util from the disk manufacturer and use that tool to check your hard disk out.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39770276
I agree with dbrunton, you really need to check the health of these two drives, and do a full format with bad block detect before attempting to mirror.

What are the drives? (Make, model, etc)
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:atekcomputer
ID: 39770746
Western Digital: WDC WD 1003FBYX-18Y7B0

I understand the need to scan the drives, but they were fine before I attempting the mirroring.  This occurred right away after attempting it.  After digging a little, Dell OpenManage is reporting these errors. Does that make any difference on what the issue could be?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39771014
Download Western Digital's Data Lifeguard diagnostic from here http://support.wd.com/product/download.asp?groupid=616&sid=3&lang=en

Install this and the hard disk on another machine.  Then run the Quick Test.  If it passes that then run the Extended Test.  Note that sometimes the util will map out bad sectors on the disk and return it to full use if it can.

Use the manufacturer's util rather than Dell's to verify the disk.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 39771034
The 2146 error according to Dell documentation
 
Description: Bad block replacement error  
 
Cause: A portion of a physical disk is damaged. See "Receive a "Bad Block" Alert with "Replacement," "Sense," or "Medium" Error" for more information.  
 
Action: See "Receive a "Bad Block" Alert with "Replacement," "Sense," or "Medium" Error" for more information.  
 
Severity: Warning/Noncritical. See "Alert Severity Levels" for more information.
0