[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sitemaps and google

Posted on 2014-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
Looking in Google webmasters tools and at an verified site a number of URL errors are reported.

For example mydomain/useful-contacts.asp. If I click on this it goes to a server error page.

Using Dreamweaver I carried out a search of all pages including source code for this page and the term does not exist.

The site was converted from .asp to .php some months ago and I wonder if this is somehow information from the past.

Perhaps I have to resubmit a sitemap to Google somehow but not sure how this is done.

Can anyone please help?

Thanks

John
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 800 total points
ID: 39767580
Is it listed in your sitemap in webmaster tools?

Did you create the proper 301 redirects from the old asp to new php? (in htaccess or web.config)
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1200 total points
ID: 39767628
If you don't have a sitemap.xml file listed in your Webmaster tools then you simply have old files still in the google index which are now reduntant.

Google will eventually remove them but in the meantime you can do a few things to speed things up.

1. Create a sitemap.xml file which lists all the VALID URLs on your website, upload to the root of your website and add it under your Webmaster Tools sitemap section.  The google re-index will then be informed that the old ASP urls are no longer valid.

2. Add a 301 redirect for the ASP page to your htaccess file in the root of the website to redirect the ASP page to its new PHP equivalent.

3. Submit a Remove URL request to Google in the Webmaster Tools dashboard ... explained here
https://support.google.com/webmasters/answer/1663419
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39767773
Many thanks for the excellent advice, I am back on track now!

Regards
John
0