[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

remote connect to another computer

Posted on 2014-01-09
9
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
Hi I have a computer at my house that I would like to be able to connect remotley on when I am at my work. Does anyone know of any free software that would allow me to be able to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:hydrive1902
9 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Amiga500 earned 668 total points
ID: 39767618
Hi hydrive1902,
LogMeIn (www.logmein.com) is fast and has a free version or you can pay for a pro version with more features.
Teamviewer (www.teamviewer.com) is similar and is free for personal use.
Hope this helps,

Jonny
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ryan80
ryan80 earned 668 total points
ID: 39767659
If you open port 3389 on your router to your computer, you can use remote desktop, which is built into any windows machine.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep VIshwakarma
ID: 39767679
yes u can do it but tell me which OS you are using in both desktop??
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Surrano
Surrano earned 664 total points
ID: 39767690
IMHO LogMeIn is the non-plus-ultra
http://www.logmein.com

RealVNC is also a possibility
http://www.realvnc.com/

I believe TeamViewer needs someone at home to accept the connection
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Surrano
ID: 39767691
As for opening port: if you decide to do so, make sure you open port on your router as well.
As for OS support:
LogMein supports at least windows + MacOs
RealVNC supports at least windows + Linux
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39767693
you can use ammyy admin. it is a free software and good one.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39784766
Hello,

Do anything works for you.

Thanks Aditya
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 39830535
thanks everyone! log me in seems to be the best so far. thanks again!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Surrano
ID: 39830694
... but logmein is no longer free; or is it?
it was still free when I wrote my comment but no longer:
http://blog.logmein.com/it-management/logmein-changes
0