Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing HP Smart Array card p212

Posted on 2014-01-09
7
Medium Priority
?
1,339 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
I´m trying to install P212 HP card on my server. But I don´t have PCI 8X, so I´m trying to install on PCIe. When I turn it on I can see the card setup, I can access it and configure the devices. My problem is when windows 2012 server starts I can´t see the card and the device.
0
Comment
Question by:Jose Bredariol
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39767649
If you can see it in device manager as an unknown device, you will have to install it's driver for Windows to be properly able to access it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 39767707
No, I can´t see it there.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 450 total points
ID: 39767760
You should still check whether you can install the driver. If that doesn't work, your server isn't compatible the the RAID controller.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39767955
It should run OK in a PCIe x1, x2 or x4 slot if it's open-ended and there's room for the connector to overhang without fouling. It will also work in a proper PCIe x16 slot but only if it isn't a "graphics only" x16 slot such as you get on PC motherboards. Why are you installing it and what slots do you have available?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 39771910
Ok, I change PCIe 16 for graphcs only on the setup. My motherboard is intel DH61ww and my OS is windows 2012 server. I´m installing this card for my tape backup HP 920 SAS.
It´s my home test enviroment. Any idea to make it work ?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 450 total points
ID: 39772049
Always annoying that HP recommend Smart Array controllers with their tape drives where all you really want is a SAS HBA. Even then it's difficult, the only PCIe x1 SAS HBA I've been able to find is Acer TC.32300.008 . Adaptec 6405E is SAS/PCIe x1 but it's a RAID controller nad doesn't support tape. If you find any other PCIe x1 SAS HBAs other than the no longer made ACER one I'd like to know.

Should work in your x16 slot though if there's an option to disable the "graphics only" option. It may be though that as rindi says you haven't installed the drivers for the Smart Array controller.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 39847351
Thanks all
0