Solved

Hide & Restrict Access to Citrix XenApp 6.5 server local drives

Posted on 2014-01-09
5
3,862 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-10
Hi all,

I've been trying to hide and restrict access to Citrix XenApp 6.5 local drives from users, though I'm having a bit of difficulty with it. The farm is on a Server 2008 R2 SP2 OS, I've created a GPO to hide the drives though this doesn't appear to be working, I have also read that creating a GPO specifically for user Group Policy loopback processing mode. "Replace"

Is there any straightforward way of hiding and restricting access to these drives from users with these GPO's?

This was rather a simple process in PS 4.5
0
Comment
Question by:damejen
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Borger earned 500 total points
ID: 39767933
You can use a utility that is called hidecalc.
http://www.dabcc.com/downloadfile.aspx?id=20

you run it and select the drive letters you want to hide from the users and you can export for a GPO, reg file or even powershell.

I use the gpo.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 39768292
Why don't you try the Citrix policy by disabling Client Drive Redirection?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jayanta Sarmah
ID: 39768887
as Mutawadi suggested using the citrix policy is the best way to achieve this.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joharder
ID: 39771057
If you only want to restrict access to a particular drive, you can also use the icaclient.adm and apply it as a GPO.  This file is included within Citrix Receiver and installed on every client computer, so it's just a matter of copying it into AD or the local server and configuring as a GPO.
0
 

Author Comment

by:damejen
ID: 39771575
1. Downloaded the hidecalc tool.
2. Launched the tool, chose which drives and other settings (Hide & Restrict Citrix Server local drives i.e C, D, E )
3. Created .adm file
4. Imported the file into Administrative Templates from the GPO I created.
5. Linked the GPO to OU ( denied GPO applying to Domain Admins)
6. Waited for replication ( I could have forced replication with gpupdate /force but thought it best to let it replicate on replication schedule)
7. Tested with test account.

Works like a charm.

Thanks dborger..
0