Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Format System Drive Windows 2008 but not data drive

Posted on 2014-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
We have a HP Proliant DL180 running Windows 2008 server as a Domain Controller.

I wish to format the C: drive (the system drive) only and upgrade to Windows 2008 R2.

Apart from backups.. Are there any precautions I need to take in terms of shares, permissions, dfs, etc on the D: (data drive).?

* we have other domain controllers and DFS servers.
0
Comment
Question by:matedwards
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:djsharma
djsharma earned 400 total points
ID: 39767716
You can simply upgrade the OS.
Before performing Take snapshot of server.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1600 total points
ID: 39767747
1st you need to upgrade Ad schema to Windows 2008 to 2008 R2
if this the only DC server you have then I suggest you to install one more ADC and then upgrade this 2008 server to 2008 R2, otherwise your AD will be removed completely
Also 2008R2 is only 64bit, you can't upgrade the server if old server is running 32bit version. In that case, you need to do a clean installation instead of upgrade.
prior to start clean installation, you must demote DC role from server.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/71203d4a-7f7b-4cf5-adcd-f4b9aeda5bb4/in-place-upgrade-2008-dc-to-2008-r2?forum=winserverDS

Do not change the hostname of server since you have DFS and it will be easy to maintain targets later on.
You need to export share permissions on D drive before formatting root drive
Also you can backup NTFS permissions as well for safety to restore in case if required

To backup share permissions, backup below registry key
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanserver\Shares]
Once your formation completed, you need to import above exported registry key

You can use Microsoft Subinacl tool (Freeware) to backup NTFS permissions which you can restore in case if required later on.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/justinturner/archive/2009/02/26/quick-tip-back-up-your-ntfs-security-permissions.aspx
You will not require to restore NTFS permissions on data drive but for safety you can do that
After reinstalling you need to enable DFS role and add the server to existing DFS name space
 
Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:matedwards
ID: 39767821
Very comprehensive answer, Mahesh.. thank you.

Mat
0