Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2002 LinkMasterFields property error message

Posted on 2014-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-18
The LinkMasterFields property setting has produced this error. The object doesn't contain the Automation object 'Training Records Table'


I have a form with a sub form which gives me this error when I try to enter some fields on the subform.  
What is the cause and how can i resolve?
0
Comment
Question by:mf2410
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39767875
looks like, the record in the subform does not have a corresponding record ID in the main form.

see this article for reference

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/create-a-form-that-contains-a-subform-a-one-to-many-form-HA010098674.aspx?CTT=1
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 39768198
Did the table get renamed?  Or is it's link broken?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mf2410
ID: 39855762
How would I check if the table has been renamed or if the link is broken?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 39857597
Just delete the link and reestablish it.
0