Solved

Recieving Email On Iphone Exchange 2003

Posted on 2014-01-09
9
284 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
Hi All

we have Customer who is still using exchange 2003 Server which is actually on a SBS 2003 Server.

We have enabled RPC over HTTPS and opened Port 443 on the Server we can browse email from anywhere using webmail.domain.com/exchange

however we cannot connect iphones to the server to allow Push on the Devices.

When we try to set it up we get Unable to Verify Account Information.

I would like to add we have not added a certificate to the server could that be the issue?

normally it would be aware of that and ask to continue?
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 39767732
Please check their server settings using my article and if you get stuck anywhere, please let me know:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html

Best wishes

Alan
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39767879
I have followed Alan's post before when I had issues.

Pay attention to the IIS settings. This has usually resolved the issue for me.

Great guide Alan as I have said before.

Am sure this will be the solution.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39767900
Thanks :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39768010
Brilliant worked a Treat Thank you :)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39768018
Thought it might.

Well done Alan.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39768171
Excellent - what did you have to tweak?

Thanks jerseysam.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39768242
It was the Granted Access Section in IIS :)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39768271
Ah - nice and easy to fix.  Well done and thanks for the update.

Alan
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39768279
Yes usually the IIS settings as i thought :)
0