Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Continue using postfix+webmail or another free email software?

Posted on 2014-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
Hi,

Right now I´using Postifx 2.10(with spam fighter etc..) with no webmail frontend.

There are two important questions for me on the table

-Continue using Postfix and install a needed webmail frontend. In this case, which one?
-Migrate from Postfix to  a new solution, free, and linux based.

Please do not advise exchange.

Any idea?

regards
0
Comment
Question by:heze54
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39767802
Just to be clear: you have a working solution and need to add webmail to it? Or there's something else on Postfix that does not fit your requirements?
How many users and what mail volume do you need to support?
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 39767811
Hi,

Right, postfix is running fine but, as far as I know, webmail interfaces were not good at all.

Any good webmail interface?

I was reading about  Zimbra community but to few features inside the free version.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1500 total points
ID: 39767823
Why not use SquirrelMail? I assume you already have Apache working on the box?

http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/diy-it-guy/diy-install-squirrelmail-to-allow-web-access-to-your-postfix-server/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39788133
squirremail is good option. TY/SA
0