Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Antivirus renewal for business of 500+ users? Not sure to renew...

Posted on 2014-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-25
Hi guys,

Our companies anti-virus renewal has come up. We're using Sophos Endpoint which I absolutely hate, as I'm never able to get rid of a virus properly or just manage properly. Maybe it's because I haven't learned how to use it effectively?

I have used Kaspersky before in my previous company and it just seemed to much more user-friendly for the network environment.

Do you guys have any recommendations? Any ideas as to whether it's worth renewing or maybe going for a new solution? (bearing in mind I'll need to uninstall 500+ AV's and deploy again).

Thanks
Yashy
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39767812
Everyone has there favorite. If Kaspersky works for you and you know how to use it, it will be just fine for you.

I use Symantec Endpoint Protection (NOT NORTON) myself and clients and it works fine. It is good for central management.


... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
ID: 39767814
I'm a happy user of Eset. For business licences the management app is free, so I can see at a glance problems in my whole network, plus you can set a central location as an update server, to save bandwidth.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jerseysam earned 500 total points
ID: 39767863
Trend Micro Worry Free Business Security Advanced.

Also has exchange scanning and Hosted email spam filtering included :)
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 500 total points
ID: 39768760
We use Panda Cloud Office Protection for more than 10'000 Clients.

http://blog.cloudantivirus.com/

The office version:
http://www.pandasecurity.com/enterprise/solutions/cloud-office-protection/
0