Solved

Netware 6.5 replacement with Linux?

Posted on 2014-01-09
8
295 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-11
Experts:

I am looking at the feasibility of replacing our Netware 6.5 (not on SLES) FILE SERVER with a Linux only solution.  Netware has been our server of choice because of it's ability to handle so many connections and I/Os at the same time.  Our disk I/O on this hardware and software is NEVER swamped out by the LAN I/O for more than a few seconds at a time.

We have over 500 automated XP/Win7 computers reading and writing both large and small files to the NW server ALL THE TIME. - Speed is the most important parameter.

Assuming we put Linux on the SAME HARDWARE as the Netware server (Quad Core Xeon, 32G RAM, PERC SAS Controller with external SAS RAID5 array, 5 Gigabit ethernet cards)--- What configuration will provide the same or better performance to the NW server?

Share : NFS vs SAMBA vs Something Else?

File System : BTRFS, EXT4, GFS, GFS2, XFS?

Any assistance is appreciated.

Thank you

Ken (RGNExpert)
0
Comment
Question by:RGNCMExpert
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tstimper
ID: 39767949
Hi Ken,

perhapps it is not what you expect, but based on your requirements i would
prefer upgrading to OES11SP1.
Its Linux based and you get the functionality and speed of a Netware.

Take a look at the upgrade guide at https://www.novell.com/documentation/oes11/pdfdoc/upgrade_to_oes_lx/upgrade_to_oes_lx.pdf

You could do an Inplace Upgrade to OES Linuy too
https://www.suse.com/communities/conversations/place-upgrade-netware-open-enterprise-server/

You could also use your hardware as a VMware ESXi host and virtualize your existing Netware back on it.


Thomas
0
 

Author Comment

by:RGNCMExpert
ID: 39768051
Thomas,

SLES/OES was tried a few years ago, and it has one major flaw.  It involves NOVELL.

I want this to be a total replacement, no involvement from Novell at all.

Thanks for playing.   Don Pardo will tell you what consolation prize you have won.  :)

Ken
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:erobby
ID: 39772367
Ken,

You may want to look at one of the RHEL versions.  It's been a major player for years.

I understand your frustration, I too loved Netware since Netware 286 and I too was heartbroken with the separation.

I think you will find what you are looking for with RHEL, after all you only have one year left before 6.5 is gone.  

Don't know what you plan to do for management, but I do believe RHEL does play will with ZenWorks.

Eric
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39786334
You talking just file and print?
No special apps?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:RGNCMExpert
ID: 39806949
PGM:

Just file access.  No printing, no web services...

The only thing I MIGHT like to have is the 'salvage' capability, but I'm afraid that's wishing too hard.

Our users are mostly headless workstations (~300) that grab a few large and a whole lot of small files, run a complex set of jobs, then spit out a single file.

Our main need is SPEED.  

Ken
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 500 total points
ID: 39807008
Your issue is not really related to OS per say,it is IO.

My 2cents ,download a free version of Solaris and run ZFS,

Lot's of support from Oracle out there for this.

You no longer will have a need for hardware RAID and the I/O is pretty good.

Most of the very large data centers do not run HW RAID.

It's ZFS and it's derivatives.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:erobby
ID: 39807696
Ken,

If you main issue is speed PGM is correct it's not your OS it's your SAN that will be the controller of that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RGNCMExpert
ID: 40190436
Thanks for the help.  

Ken
0