Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Secure ticket authority  Citrix Xenapp 6.5 and web interface

Posted on 2014-01-09
12
Medium Priority
?
6,255 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
Hi,
We have a Citrix secure gateway in comination with web interface 5.3 and it works fine. We host two sites. One is connected to a Xenapp 5.x environment with a secure ticket authority on a Xenapp 5.x server. The other site is connected to a Xenapp 6.5 server and that is working fine in combination with a xenapp 5.x secure ticket authority but when i connect to a Xenapp 6.5 secure ticket authority it is not working. In the eventvwr i see messages like "SSL handshake from client failed."and "Client IP sent bad ticket, connection dropped." and "Incoming Citrix Gateway Protocol downstream data could not be processed." What is wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:pkfwallast
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Borger
ID: 39767942
any citrix server can be a STA, try changing to a different server in the XenApp6.5 farm. Windows firewall enabled on the STA?

Also, consider moving to storefront as web interface is going away.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joharder
ID: 39771042
Double check your WI config for the XA6.5 farm and confirm that the appropriate server(s) are listed as the STA(s).  It sounds like there might just be an error here.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pkfwallast
ID: 39835391
It is still not working. How can i check if a server is a STA and how can i check that it is working?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 1500 total points
ID: 39835402
all STA's used within a WebInterface Configuration should be listed within the CSG-Config.
The CSG configuration has to know every STA used within someone WI-Config. (the summary of all STA's)
you can check the STA with the CSG-check-tool (available from the CSG console) .
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pkfwallast
ID: 39835525
I have just used the medevac tool form Citrix and when i perform a xml ticketing test a see the message "Failure unspecified" so the sta is not working but why.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 39835546
runs XML/STA IIS integrated or standalone (changed XML-Port "ctxxmlss.exe")?
with IIS integration you have a log file configured within c:\inetpub\Scripts\CtxSta.config
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pkfwallast
ID: 39835839
Strange, i don't see the scripts directory in c:\inetpub.
Might this be the issue:
http://blog.samkendall.net/2012/01/06/fixed-citrix-xml-service-issue-after-fresh-xenapp-6-5-install/
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 39835881
possible ...
do you check "integrate XML with IIS" while installing XenApp?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pkfwallast
ID: 40044568
In the Citrix Web Interface Management Console, in the Secure Access Settings the Secure Ticket Authority URL was not the same as in the Secure GateWay Configuration.

When we added the same Server(URL) we could login with the new Servers' STA ID.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pkfwallast
ID: 40047030
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for pkfwallast's comment #a40044568

for the following reason:

no one pointed me that those two had to be the same Servers/URL's
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 40047023
see my Post ...  by: dkottePosted on 2014-02-05 at 14:14:25  ID: 39835402

"all STA's used within a WebInterface Configuration should be listed within the CSG-Config."
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 40047031
see my Post ...  by: dkottePosted on 2014-02-05 at 14:14:25  ID: 39835402

"all STA's used within a WebInterface Configuration should be listed within the CSG-Config."
0