Solved

exchange log files

Posted on 2014-01-09
21
201 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
Hi Experts,

on my exchange cluster I have a lot of log files 100GB in my folder :
First Storage Group

Is there a way to reduce the files ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 11
  • 8
21 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 84 total points
ID: 39767958
The safe and correct way would be to perform a backup which should flush the logs.

 You could delete them manually but if you need to restore and dont have the logs you will be missing messages.

Please do not enable circular logging as stated above.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39768497
I would step back a bit - are you backing up the Exchange server using an Exchange aware backup tool? If you look at the properties of the database does it show a backup when you expect it to be?

As already stated, a backup should flush the logs.

You said you are using a cluster, but are on Exchange 2007. Which type are you using? SCC, CCR, SCR?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39776683
Hi,

es we use a cluster, just a failover cluster.
We use exchange 2007.
We use Symantec backup Exec for Exchange backups.
But we still have so much log files
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39777071
"just a failover cluster"
You are going to have to be more clear on that, because there are three types, all of which can be classified as a failover cluster.

Do the properties of the database show that a successful backup was done when you expect?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39778669
Ok I see, can you tell me how to find out which cluster is installed ?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 416 total points
ID: 39785906
This Microsoft KB article explains how to tell the difference.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927460

"How to determine whether an Exchange 2007 clustered mailbox server is in a cluster continuous replication environment or in a single copy cluster"

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39828994
ok I will check it and come back to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39830104
Hi,
I have this cluster:
If the value is Shared, the Exchange Server 2007 cluster is a single copy cluster.

And now I have 3346 logfiles in my database folder.
How to chase them into the db ?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39830140
The logs should already be in the database - to reduce them you need to an Exchange aware backup. Therefore it is back to the original question - does the Exchange database show the backup has taken place?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39830151
I use BE2012 for the backup and the backup is always completed successfully.
All 3000 logfiles from last 3 days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39830167
I make a full backup each week and Differential each day.
Do I need more incremental backup like for SQL DB's ?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 416 total points
ID: 39830171
That wasn't what I asked.
If you look on the properties of the Exchange database, it will show you when it was last backed up. What Symantec has in its logs is completely irrelevant, it is what you see in Exchange.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39830196
where do  I see this in Exchange ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39830207
OK I found it:
The last backup was 1.2.2014. It was the last full backup.
And there is no incremental backup.

But is it normal to have 3000 log files for exchange ?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 416 total points
ID: 39830368
Normal? Hard to say.
You would have to look at the log file dates to see how old they are.
I presume that date is 1st February 2014 ?

Usually I would say to use the tool in Exchange Management Console, toolbox to move the logs. This should tell you the last committed log and remove them.

http://exchangeshare.wordpress.com/2008/05/22/move-committed-exchange-transaction-logs/

However I have never done that on an SCC. I cannot remember the last time I actually saw an SCC (most common is a CCR). If email is highly critical then your best option is to call Microsoft support and get them to manually remove the logs.
You should be ok to do it, but it isn't something I want to tell you to do, because it isn't something I have done.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39831837
as I told you, the logfiles not old, just after the full backup.
What do you think about circular logging ?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 416 total points
ID: 39831929
If the logs are not old, then that is the expected behaviour. To keep them down you need to backup the server more regularly - if the level of generation is high that could mean doing a backup every day. I never do differential or incremental backups of Exchange. Full only.

Circularly logging isn't really the answer. If you enable circular logging then you have no recovery options other than the database. the logs are designed to fill in the gap between the last backup and the system failure. For most companies the most valuable email is less than 24 hours but you would have no way of recovering those if the server went down taking out the database drive.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39831943
ok I understand.
Just one last question, with incremental each day, do I also reduce the ammount of log files ?
Or just Full backup does it ?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 416 total points
ID: 39832850
Only a full backup will flush the logs out.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39835662
ok master, thanks a lot.
0