Solved

Goldmine PE 2013 Report Printer Issue

Posted on 2014-01-09
15
582 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
I have a remote user of Goldmine who can't print the Statistical Analysis of Completed Activities from within Goldmine.  He can open the analyzer, set his parameters, hit analyze, get the results, but when he hits the print button (which should open the results in another window) nothing happens.  

He could previously do this, but his remote install of Goldmine needed to be reinstalled, and he no longer can print the report.

Attached is an image of the report analyzer.
0
Comment
Question by:joshparker
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stevengraff
ID: 39768077
Attachment please?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stevengraff
ID: 39768086
btw, be sure a default printer is set on his machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshparker
ID: 39768284
Here is the attachment.  

There is a default printer selected on his machine.  The print functionality from the analyzer only opens the results to a new window, this is the part that is not working.  From there, you are able to select a printer and print the file.
Untitled.jpg
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stevengraff
ID: 39768799
Got it. Not to beat a dead horse, but can you check to see that the printer selected in GoldMine is the default printer as well. The printer's driver is used in presenting a rendering, or preview of the final print.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshparker
ID: 39769224
The default printer in goldmine is set to the default printer of the machine.  Other reports print to the window and the printer correctly, it is only this analyzer that is not working properly.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 39769815
Hi.

Is the SyStatAn.fp file in the reports folder of the goldmine location?

This report is used to produce the report.

When you click to print it should open the report in a tab behind. Could it be hidden?

How many other tabs are open, there is a limit to how many goldmine will open (unsure what this limit is)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stevengraff
ID: 39769835
Finally, you can try replacing the report file (attached) in c:\program files\goldmine\reports\

(Change the extension to .FP)
SYSTATAN.txt
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:joshparker
ID: 39772341
The report mentioned above is located in the reports folder on his computer.  But, upon further investigation, I don't think his goldmine is seeing any of the reports in that folder.  In order to run a report, that he had previously created, I had to create a new report and browse to the file.  It also looks like the default public reports are not shown in the report center.  

Is there a spot where I can tell Goldmine that the reports are located? Or do you have any thoughts as to why Goldmine wouldn't be linking with that folder?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 39776381
Did the goldmine install get moved and is now not in the same path as before?

The table REPORT32 has a path to each report file which is created apon installation (new database creation)

I would check the contents of this table and check what path there set too

http://www.trugoldcrm.co.uk/tabledefs/
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshparker
ID: 39777774
The reports are missing from the table.  Is there a way add them to the table?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GMGenius earned 500 total points
ID: 39778016
Best way is to create a sync set of the reports

on main system
Tools > Syncronize > Syncronization Wizard

Create a new transfer set and only select under Linked Documents - Report Records

Then use Sync wizard on remote and retrieve.

Hopefully this will create the missing records
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stevengraff
ID: 39781955
If, GMGenius's plan doesn't work, you can create a "new" report, and point it to the appropriate report file.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 39782047
But this will be ok for the 1 report , all others would be missing still :D

I believe the sync will work. (unless they where deleted via GoldMine and there is now a tlog entry)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stevengraff
ID: 39783568
Agreed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joshparker
ID: 39789490
The transfer set created the missing records and fixed the issue printing the intial report.
0