[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wordpress - Have a user add a listing, using a form, to a site and have ability to delete or edit without a un & pw.

Posted on 2014-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
I have a site where I want realtors to be able to add a property with address and description.  I want them to be able to edit or delete the ad without a un or pw.  The link to edit or delete would be provided in the email after the ad is submitted.  kijiji.ca does the same when you post a classified ad.  Are there any plugins on WP for this or would it be custom?
0
Comment
Question by:livewirewebsolutions
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39768254
How does the user get back to edit or deletion without being logged in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 39768265
From an email that is sent to them after the listing is submitted.  Also, 15 days after the listing a follow up email will be sent letting them know the ad is still posted and if they want to delete it.
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1400 total points
ID: 39768288
Jason will be the most help with WP, but I can tell you the theory.  

The link to edit or delete will be sent in an email with a design similar to this handshake process.  When the client visits the link, the script will set a cookie on the browser like the remember-me cookie.

Thereafter the server can look for the remember-me cookie and use this as a signal of client authenticity.  There are some risks, however, and in my experience they are rather small risks.

First, there is the risk of email hijacking.  If you send the email to an office where the human client is logged in to mail, but has gone out to lunch, someone else may find the email, perhaps forward it to a 3rd party.

Next there is the risk of cookie hijacking.  This is much less risk, and requires specialized skills and knowledge.  Anyone who knows how to do this probably has bigger fish to fry.

Last, there is the risk that the client uses multiple devices, perhaps desktop, iPad, cell phone, etc.  The cookie will get set on the device that is used to click the link in the email, but will not get set on the other devices.  A login will still be required for those devices, and once the login is complete, the remember-me cookie will be set on each of the devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 39768351
Thats great information in regards to risk.  Thanks Ray.  Always appreciate your advice.

Do you think there's a WP app out there?
0