Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error connecting Vsphere update manager

Posted on 2014-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,780 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
I've recently install a vcenter 5.1 update 1 with database of vcenter and update manager on a remote sql server 2008 r2.

I've added a domain user account and the local administator to the sso through web client.

I login the vcenter from vsphere client on the vcenter server and the error saying "There was an error connecting to VMware Vsphere update manager, database temporary unavailable or has network problems".  

But when i login the vcenter through a workstation the errror won't appear.

How can I solve this issue?
vsphere-update-manager-error1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:sweehan
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bluedan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39768987
This might be caused by the account used to run the Update Manager service if the remote SQL for Update Manger is set to use Windows Authentication.  Check if the service is set to run using domain account.

Go to the services console -> VMware vSphere Update Manager Service -> set log on as using the domain account -> Start the service.

Hope this helps
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ILOVEENTERPRISEDESKTOP
ID: 39770291
It is a DB Issue I think Connect to odbc32 and test the Connection and if the DB is remote make sure to use sa Authentication if this doesnt work paste the vmware-vum-server-log4cpp.log (located at C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\VMware\Update Manager or C:\Users\All Users\VMware\VMware Update Manager\Logs)
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39775375
I believe bluedan is 100% right according to the following KB is does sound like you Update Manager account may not be running under the correct service account...

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1015223

Good Catch BlueDan!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sweehan
ID: 39775758
I change the vsphere update manager service log on account to the domain account and restart the services.

After that, the plugin is enabled.

Thank you for all your help
0