?
Solved

I need help with Date arithmetic in VB6

Posted on 2014-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
Hello Experts,
I need help with Date arithmetic in VB6.  I have a variable, which I will set to today's date.  Then I want to perform some Date arithmetic against that value.
For example:

Dim dteToday as Date
dteToday = '1/9/2014'

If I want the following result to be '1/11/2014', would I simply do this?
dteToday = dteToday +2

Of If I want the following result to be '1/6/2014', would I simply do this?
dteToday = dteToday - 3

Please let me know how to do this.  Thanks in advance.
mrotor
0
Comment
Question by:mainrotor
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1800 total points
ID: 39768264
yes, you can do that.
another way would be:

dteToday = dateadd("d", 2, dteToday)
respectively:
dteToday = dateadd("d", -3, dteToday)

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa262710%28v=vs.60%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Luis Pérez
Luis Pérez earned 200 total points
ID: 39768285
As long as you want to add or subtract days, there's no problem. You can do only by adding or subtracting a number. If you want to operate with another time unit (weeks, months...) you should use the DateAdd function.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Luis Pérez
ID: 39768290
Oops... late.
0