?
Solved

Testing the expanding of schema for exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-01-09
6
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
I need to see if our AD/Exchange environment is ready fir expanding the schema for Exchange 2013.

I don't want to have to build a lab environment and restore the dc to test.

Is there a way to run the exchange 2013 install just to test and see if we are all set to expand without doing the expanding now?

Don't want to make any changes to the production environment.
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39768459
No.
It is all or nothing.
The most you can do is run setup, let it go through the prerequisites and if there is a problem it will tell you. However once you have done it, there is no going back.
What makes you think there is a problem? I cannot remember the last time I had a problem with prep going back to the days of Exchange 2000.

If you don't have any custom domain schemas it is relatively trouble free.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 39768471
I believe when we run it in production there might be an issue with some left over items from when we tested O365, and that needs to be removed. But I wanted to see if it is still a problem or not before running the expanding for real.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39768492
As Simon has stated upgrading the schema should no longer a daunting task, as schema preps are very stable these days and if there is an issue, it does the prereqs before it attempts to extend the schema. If there are errors it does not proceed.

That being said, I would recommend that you do take a system state backup of your AD before proceeding in produciton.

Although there are some fail-safes build in to the schema extension I personally would go the extra mile and do it in a test environment first. At least then you can be 100% sure.

Ounce of pervention is a pound of cure!

Will.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 39768506
Anyway to run the preregs test alone to see if that is all set?

Problem is we only have a 2hr window for this, so we need to know if all prereqs are complete.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 512 total points
ID: 39768536
Pre-reqs take a few minutes at most. Just be careful when you are watching the setup screen that you don't proceed too far.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 508 total points
ID: 39768551
As stated you are still safe if your pre-reqs fail as it will not proceed with the extension.

Will.
0