[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Windows 2012 AD in 2008 Native Mode

Posted on 2014-01-09
5
Medium Priority
?
880 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
Getting ready to upgrade a 2003 functional level Domain with both 2008SP2 and 2003 Servers to 2012R2. My questions is in regards to a couple of NT4 and 2000 Client OS that just can’t go away. Do I need to leave a 2008 Sp2 or R2 Server in place to perform authentication for these devices? I understand that 2012 will not support them. But if I leave the functional level at 2008 SP2 or R2 would I need a 2008 server in place to handle those Computer object authentication request or will the 2012 do it but just not in 2012 native mode? I am sorry if this is convoluted but I can’t seem to find anything really definitive and I don't have time to build a lab. Thanks for any assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:TXRhino
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39768367
Domain functional and forest functional level will only affect domain controllers and shouldn't affect member servers/computers.

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 39768438
For the most part there should be no issues as you are upgrading the DC which does not affect the clients. NT4 does use a lower level of the cryptography algorithms which can conflict in 2008/R2/2012. Take a look at the link below as there is a work-a-round for this if you require NT4 in your environment.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/942564

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TXRhino
ID: 39769077
Will,

would I need a 2008R2 server set up as a GC to facilitate this or can perform this directly on the 2012?


Ryan
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39769095
This started in server 2008 and you can apply the same measures on Server 2012 to work-a-round this issue.

Will.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TXRhino
ID: 39769603
Thanks for the assistance Will..

Ryan
0