?
Solved

Excel files in certain folders producing an error

Posted on 2014-01-09
7
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
I have a user here who is getting the attached error when she tries to open specific Excel files on her computer (the path has been redacted for security). She is opening them through the tree, not using the recent document list.

If the files are copied to a folder on a remote drive, she can then open them again.

The user in question is running Windows 7 Pro SP1, with Office 2010 Standard.

The software has been repaired and re-installed. Both have had not effect. The drive has been repaired with Chkdsk /r. Also with no effect.

Anyone have any idea why she is getting this?
Redacted-Excel-Error.png
0
Comment
Question by:Mdamon808
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Farzad Akbarnejad
ID: 39768609
Hi,
Maybe she opens a shortcut file on the tree opened folders that that shortcut points to a invalid path of file. Look at her icons that she open and make sure that its a true physically file.

-FA
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mdamon808
ID: 39769319
Unfortunately, not.

I have confirmed that she is opening the real file and not a shortcut. I have done this with a VNC connection to her machine.

The file in question can also be copied to one of her mapped drives (mapped with Net Use) and she is able to open the file successfully. So it is not a bad shortcut or it would produce the same error message no matter where it was opened from.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39781421
Are the files downloaded?
Can you post more of the path because it's local and all I can think is it is in temporary files or internet cache.
If it's only someone's name in the path, black that out but I'll need to see the whole path to comment further
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39781429
Are all users experiencing this problem? Perhaps the file path is too long.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Harry Lee earned 1500 total points
ID: 39783288
Mdamon808,

Please count the number of characters in the file path + file name.

For example,
'C:\Users\Johnson\Documents\Finance\Accounting\AAA Corporation\Financial Statement\2011 Year End\Finalized\Income Statement\Dec2011IS.xlsx'
would be counted as 139 characters.

If there is a ' enclosing the path because there is space in the part, you have the count the ' as well.

Windows has a path length limitation (including length of filename and extension) of 255 characters. If the full file path exceed 255 characters, windows cannot file the file in come cases, and will report file not found.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mdamon808
ID: 39803361
Sure enough. After I asked the user in question about it, she checked and sure enough it was too long.
0