Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Video will not play in Internet Explorer Version 11, Plays find in Chrome & Firefox

Posted on 2014-01-09
3
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-09
Hello!

My client is trying to send out several flash drives with large files, videos, etc. on them to their clients. One of the files is a video, and they would like for the user to be able to click on it, and it automatically start playing.

Currently, when the video is clicked on on the Flash drive, it opens fine in Chrome or Firefox; however, it will not play in Internet Explorer. We need to be certain it opens across the board, as we do not know which browser those opening the document will be using.

The video is in MP4 and MPv4 formats.

Currently, it shows up as a "Chrome Document" in Finder.

Any help of ideas on how to troubleshoot this would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks so much!
0
Comment
Question by:halipe
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39768404
Did you try to use compatibility view?

While in Internet Explorer 11 press the Alt key -------> Tools ---------> Compatibility View Settings ----> click Add

Plus is Adobe flash updated???

Windows would be active X.....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 39768560
You won't be able to make sure it plays in every browser as every user's browser config is their own.

I for one don't use IE regularly, so my plugins and add-ons are usually not up to date.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1500 total points
ID: 39769945
Hi
There is two points here
first one>
 it opens fine in Chrome or Firefox; however, it will not play in Internet Explorer<< that could be several things one being because they have set Chrome or FF as their default player, mine is Chrome.
Two:
You mention two different kinds of video>The video is in MP4 and MPv4 formats.<< these are not a common format for browser per say rather use flash throughtout to garrantee that the video will play in most browsers.
Adobe is responsible to update flash players in browsers.
Some users with IE may have that disabled.
MPV4 Quicktime file
Quicktime should be installed in the IE browser where in Chrome it is not required.
Probably the best avenue and safest is to make some type of self running power point show / presentation with the video then convert it to flash and put that complete presentation on the USB flash. Or even a VCD/ DVD.
0