[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

vmware

Posted on 2014-01-09
2
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
What is the best practice for rebooting a virtual machine?  I use vmware vshpere client to access the virtual machines.  Should I just go to start - restart or should I got through shutting down through the guest using power - restart guest?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 2000 total points
ID: 39768372
You can do either one you like. If you are remoted into the server Start- restart will reboot it just as a physical server.

The vm shutdown guest uses the installed vmware tools to do basically the same thing. Both are acceptable.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Null Void
ID: 39865633
Yes always restart your virtual machines using the guest OS (within Windows), but if you have VMware Tools installed in your virtual machines then you can just use the vSphere client 'Restart Guest' for a graceful restart. Remember 'Reset' or 'Power Off' don't shutdown the guest OS.
0