Solved

Copy a range of cells from one workbook to another

Posted on 2014-01-09
5
169 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-25
I have data in 2 different workbooks that I want to merge into a 3rd workbook
0
Comment
Question by:Specwood
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Specwood
ID: 39768428
I want to copy a range of cells from 2 workbooks into a third
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 500 total points
ID: 39768437
If all workbooks are open, you can create a formula to do this in the 3rd workbook.  Then you can copy/paste-special to save the data exclusively in the 3rd book.

e.g.
='[Workbook1.xlsx]Sheet5'!$E$1

This is simple to add.  In book 3, simply go to a desired cell and enter an "=" to start a formula.
Then go to the book that contains the data you want to put there and click that cell and press the enter key.
A reference to that data is now in book 3, ready to use as needed (as long as the original book is still open.)
From there, you can always apply the drag-copy features in excel the same way you would with any other formula.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39773606
do you want to do this via vba ? like you want a macro to do this ?
gowflow
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40403739
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0