?
Solved

Xp cycling boot After malwarebyte clenaning

Posted on 2014-01-09
8
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
Hello I have a XP SP3 updated,  after clean it with malwarebyte is in booting loop, Starts to boot an suddenly reset and begin to start. If I try to boot in safe mode do the same.

I need to recover the system.... If Is possible,

Can I read some log? Can I restore the core system from another Xp system?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39768378
Can you boot up in safe mode with command prompt?  (Suspect: perhaps not.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39768406
Not I can't start anyway...

But if it will be necessary I could put the disk n another computer.

thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 1000 total points
ID: 39768457
What brand/model PC?

If you have an XP install disc, you can run a repair install.
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/operatingsystems/ss/instxprepair1.htm

Note that you'll need an XP install disc that's the same Edition & License as what's installed on the computer (e.g. XP Home Edition, OEM license). Check the license sticker on the PC.

Also, you should make sure the XP install disc has SP3 on it. If you have an install disc with an earlier SP (or no SP), you can slipstream SP3 onto it:
http://winsupersite.com/article/windows-xp2/slipstreaming-windows-xp-with-service-pack-3-sp3-128464

Once the repair install is finished, all the MS updates released post SP3 will have to reinstalled. Windows Update will do this automatically.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39768463
Thanks I'll try and tell you.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39770462
if the above fails, try this method :
windows could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt:  \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEM
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
An easier way is to boot from a Bart PE CD (or UBCD4Win CD) and use the file manager for manipulating files. Here  the procedure :
1. rename c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM to c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM.bak
2. Navigate to the System Volume Information folder.
it contains some restore {GUID} folders such as "_restore{87BD3667-3246-476B-923F-F86E30B3E7F8}".
The restore points are in  folders starting with "RPx under this folder.
3. In such a folder, locate a Snapshot subfolder. This is an example of a folder path to the Snapshot folder:  C:\System Volume Information\_restore{D86480E3-73EF-47BC-A0EB-A81BE6EE3ED8}\RP1\Snapshot
4. From the Snapshot folder, copy the following file to the c:\windows\system32\config folder
 _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM
5. Rename _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM to SYSTEM
6. Exit Bart PE, reboot and test

Use a fairly recent restore point from at least a day or two prior to problem occurring .

** you can add the other hives also with this procedure

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/       BARTPE
http://www.ubcd4win.com/            UBCD4WIN
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39775994
Thanks It's working again....
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39776244
what method did you use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39777736
The first, so  I have not had to use the second.

Thanks again.
0