Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to Recover Windows User Password using Linux Boot Disk

Posted on 2014-01-09
2
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Can someone recommend an easy way to recover a windows user password on a Dell Win 7 PC?  Is there a Linux boot disk that would work?

Thanks,

Jon
0
Comment
Question by:jsuber-tchd
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 39768554
I recommend you do some google searches for password recovery.

As I cannot confirm that you are trying to recover your OWN password, I cannot offer assistance.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1200 total points
ID: 39768566
Recovery is not possible afaik, there are recovery CD's that reset the administrators password. Once you've done that, just set a new password after logging on as administrator.
0