[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to convert float to char

Posted on 2014-01-09
4
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
I imported an Excel table with only one column which is with Part_No of 8 digit numeric, such as 10101241, etc. After imported, the data type in SQL becomes float and I have a trouble to convert the data type from float to char. Here are the results I got:

SELECT part_no FROM tab
shows the exactly 8-digit part numbers listed but they are in float data type and I cannot do any joint using it even they look fine.

SELECT CONVERT(CHAR(20), part_no) results in 1.01002e+007 for the first record 10101241.

SELECT CONVERT(CHAR(8), part_no) results in the error:
"Arithmetic overflow error for type varchar, value=10100241.000000."

If I got into the table and change the column from float to CHAR(20), all part numbers become 1.01002e+007, etc.

What should I do? Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Castlewood
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dannygonzalez09
dannygonzalez09 earned 1600 total points
ID: 39768556
try doing this

SELECT CONVERT(CHAR(20), CONVERT(INT,part_no))
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 39768567
I'd reimport but during the import modify the data mapping to change the default data type to an int if you want an it, or string if you need a string.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashok earned 400 total points
ID: 39768585
SELECT convert(char(20),convert(numeric(12),part_no)) FROM TABLE1

or

SELECT convert(char(20),convert(numeric(12,0),part_no)) FROM TABLE1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Castlewood
ID: 39768907
So I need to convert the float to int before further converting to char.
Also I found there is no why to change the data type in the import wizard.
0