Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AD migration ADMT tool question

Posted on 2014-01-09
2
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
I can’t see SOURCE domain from ADMT tool

THere is no issue with TRUST. So you can browse from SOURCE to TARGET and vice versa and can select or see other accounts. You can also login from workstations from TARGET or SOURCE or vice versa. I rebooted ADMT server a few times. Not sure why I can’t see SOURCE from ADMT console…..

Also, I added target account to the Restricted Groups and verified that ADMT account was added to Local Administrators group on all workstations and servers we are migrating

Here is what permissions I have:
-ADMT account is account in the target domain
-ADMT account is a member of Domain Admins in the Target Domain
-Added ADMT to the Built in Administrators Group in the Source Domain
-Added ADMT account to the Restricted groups for the SOURCE domain
-Granted ADMT account and group full control over the root of the SOURCE domain  

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:claudiamcse
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
aindelicato earned 2000 total points
ID: 39768588
can you resolve the FQDN of the SOURCE domain?

You can add a conditional fwd or stubzone in DNS for easy resolution.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39768940
From ADMT server openup cmd and just run below commands
On the ADMT server open cmd
Type nslookup, and then press ENTER.
Type set type=all, and then press ENTER.
Type _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.Domain_Name, where Domain_Name is the name of source domain, and then press ENTER.

It should resolve to source domain DC, if here you get error then probably ADMT will fail

Then Try below
Enable zone transfer on _msdcs.domain.com zone in source domain and add target domain controller there to allowed servers for zone transfer
Then create secondary zone in target domain controller for _msdcs.domain.com (source domain)
Do same steps for _msdcs.domain.com zone in target domain also so that both source and target domain controllers will have _msdcs.domain.com zone copy for each other

Also on ADMT server add source domain controller entry in hosts file
Hopefully above tricks should work.

As a last step, just reboot once source DC and check if it works.

Mahesh
0