Solved

White box on Dell desktop

Posted on 2014-01-09
7
385 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi guys

I have a Dell OptiPlex 3010 that drive me crazy for months.
I have that white box that keep showing on the desktop each time I browse the internet and it stays there until I reboot the PC.
I update the video card driver, scan for viruses and malware, reset IE to defaults and it still coming back.
Any idea why?
optiplex.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:infedonetwork
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
Comment Utility
Hi

Is this system completely patched (windows updates and possible bios updates)?
What does the logs says in event viewer when this happens?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
Comment Utility
I think I figure out but now I have to figure out.
It's due to the Dell backup recovery software. If I right click on the icon from the task bar and click on exit then the box goes away. I looked on the Programs under control panel and I can't see it. I think I uninstall it before but for some reason it still starting the tray .C:\Dell\DBRM\Reminder\DbrmTrayIcon.exe

Dell Backup and recovery tray
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Patricksr1972
Patricksr1972 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi

In that case you could try to install CCleaner and have it check for broken files and registry entries.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Patricksr1972's CCleaner is a good idea, plus you can simply go into MSCONFIG/Startup and disable that application from starting.    

You can also use a better uninstaller to see if you can spot the software.   The free version of Revo should do it,
http://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_uninstaller_free_download.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
Comment Utility
I run CCleaner but it could not find it.
Maybe because I had already delete it from the registry.
I will keep an eye on for a few days and see if that box come back.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
Comment Utility
If you have the original software (Dell backup recovery software) you could reinstall it, this way it is correctly in the system, then use Revo to remove it thoroughly.    When using Revo, choose the advanced mode.   This mode will unistall the application then scan afterwards for any leftover elements (including registry entries).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:infedonetwork
Comment Utility
Hi Guys
Well I think I fix it by running the Msconfig and disable it from the startup just 2 minutes before tailoreddigital suggest it but he disserve some credit since he propose something that actually work and the other credit will go to Patricksr1972's since Ccleaner will work if I would not delete it from the registry and the directory on C: drive.
Thank you guys for your help.
0