Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SUPPRESS DUPLICATE ROWS FROM REPORT

Posted on 2014-01-09
8
Medium Priority
?
3,917 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Is there a way to suppress duplicate rows from a report.
My Sp is returning multiple rows becuase of a left join.Is there a way to suppress the duplicate rows.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Star79
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
5teveo earned 1332 total points
ID: 39768735
Can you make changes to SP - if yes...

Remove duplicates from SP
 by removing unneeded unique row column values and use distinct...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ashok
ID: 39768745
In the section expert try using a formula like this in the suppress field to hide the extra rows

{table.IDfield}=previous({table.IDfield})

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:Star79
ID: 39768747
Steveo, I feel I wouldnt be able to do a distinct on the Sp as Iam selcting a text value in my query.
Any way I can remove them on the report.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ashok
ID: 39768759
Which version of Crystal Reports are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Star79
ID: 39768761
crystal 11
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Ashok
Ashok earned 668 total points
ID: 39768774
To suppress duplicate rows because of description variations

Select the field that is duplicated, use the section expert, be sure to choose “details”,insert formula in the Suppress (no drill-down) formula field (X-2)

Insert formula (based on the duplicated field) =previous, second field statement must be in parenthesis!
 
My sample formula
{PART_RECENT_WORK_ORD.PART_part_no}=previous({PART_RECENT_WORK_ORD.PART_part_no})
 

Save, and refresh and they are gone!
 
The action of the  formula is if the field you choose is the same as the previous row the complete row is suppressed.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:5teveo
5teveo earned 1332 total points
ID: 39768779
I have had to format 'Summary' reports in the past not using the 'Detail' portion of report. Can you target Header and footer areas?

or

May need to try processing input data using 'WhilereadingRecords' or WhilePrintingRecord' and build record comparison logic.

http://scn.sap.com/thread/1715251
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39769740
Is this the detail that is showing the duplicates?

Can you add a group to the report and show the details in the group header?

mlmcc
0